1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved IE has stopped working

Discussion in 'Internet Explorer & Microsoft Edge' started by BOBBO, 2017/05/22.

  1. 2017/05/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,467
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    If you look in Device Manager > Display Adapters > should show what Graphics are used. (You state that your wife's comp is identical to your one.)
    One search showed the guy updated his graphics driver and it fixed his StackHash_0a9e problem. An Auto update from MS may have changed his graphics drivers! :oops:o_O

    Another search brought up this:Internet Explorer 11 crashing due to Identity Protection add-on | Norton Community
    This one suggests running the Rkill and TDSSKiller from within Safe Mode: Internet Explorer has stopped Working.
     
  2. 2017/05/30
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    Two display adapters are listed: Intel(R) HD Graphics and NVIDIA GeForce GT 435M. So it's not using ATI/AMD.


    I looked into that one. Two issues: First, it refers to the Norton 360 program, while I use just the Norton Anti-Virus program. Second, it cites the Problem Event Name: BEX, while my error message cites APPCRASH.


    broni had me run both of those programs, among several others. The end result was that the laptop was deemed clean of malware.
     
    Last edited: 2017/05/30

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/05/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,467
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    BOBBO, did Broni run them in Safe Mode? This seemed to be the significant feature as I hadn't seen that mentioned before.
     
  5. 2017/05/30
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    I was afraid you were going to ask that. The cleaning up process lasted 5 or 6 days, and we did a lot of things. I don't remember for sure if it was done in Safe Mode or not. The odds are, it wasn't. * sigh * I may have to go back into the Malware forum and ask him. The problem was never marked Solved, so the thread is still available.
     
    Last edited: 2017/05/30
  6. 2017/05/30
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    It's a system problem then. Download Download HWiNFO32 - MajorGeeks & run it. Check in Video card section if it shows ATI or AMD. If it shows either, there's a good chance that this error is due to video drivers. You should try to update these drivers.

    Ok cross that. I see that while I was typing this message, you have already ruled out ATI/AMD video card.
    In any case, it wouldn't hurt to update the NVIDIA & Intel HD drivers.
     
    Last edited: 2017/05/30
  7. 2017/05/30
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Any chance you are using EMET ?
     
  8. 2017/05/31
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    I'd never heard of EMET and had to Google it, then typed it into the desktop's Search box. Nothing showed up.
     
  9. 2017/05/31
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Update your video card drivers. It could be some driver related issue (remote chance).
     
  10. 2017/05/31
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    That it works in safe mode means that a 3rd party application or startup item is causing the issue.

    I would suggest to try this to capture a user-mode dump of the crash:

    Configure Windows to create user-mode dumps. First create a System Restore Point.

    Next copy and paste the following in Notepad file and save as a .reg file, right-click this .reg file and select "Merge" to add it to the registry, now a .dmp file at the time iexplore.exe crashes should be created in the C:\CrashDumps folder:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\LocalDumps\iexplore.exe]
    "DumpFolder"=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,43,00,72,00,61,00,73,00,68,00,44,00,75,\
    00,6d,00,70,00,73,00,00,00
    If successful, use these instructions to post a Dump Data Log.
     
  11. 2017/05/31
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    Arie: I did that up to the point of saving the Notebook file. I named it Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00.reg and then I clicked on Save as. But then when I right-clicked on that .reg file, the menu that appeared didn't have Merge as an option. Did I do something incorrectly? I wasn't supposed to do the operation in Safe Mode, was I (I was in Normal Mode)?
     
    Last edited: 2017/05/31
  12. 2017/05/31
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Make sure you have Hide extensions for known file types un-checked in Windows Explorer. It's probably still a text file. Remove the .txt at the end, then it looks like this in Explorer:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. 2017/05/31
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,467
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  14. 2017/05/31
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    That was already unchecked. I'm having problems, though, setting up Windows to create user-mode dumps. Using Tskmgr, when I click on Processes, which process should I select?
     
    Last edited: 2017/06/01
  15. 2017/06/01
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Once you made the registry addition, there is nothing else to do. Next time IE crashes, it should produce a dump file.

    You may have to manually create the C:\CrashDumps folder.
     
  16. 2017/06/01
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    I created the C:\CrashDumps folder in C:\. Then I went through the process again of making the registry addition but got this error message in a Registry Editor pop-up: Cannot import C:\Users\Gayle\Windows Registry Editor Version 5.0.reg. The specified file is not a registry script. You can only import binary registry files from within the registry editor.

    Below is the registry addition you sent to me yesterday (my time) and it's what I copied and pasted into the .reg file:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\LocalDumps\iexplore.exe]
    "DumpFolder"=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,43,00,72,00,61,00,73,00,68,00,44,00,75,\
    00,6d,00,70,00,73,00,00,00

    Have I done something incorrectly?
     
  17. 2017/06/02
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Remove the word Code:

    First line of the registry file =
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
     
  18. 2017/06/02
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    Did that and it worked. Downloaded SDK for Windows 7 and got as far as doing the Installation Options step OK. Then an SDK window opened informing me "Installation failed." There's a View Log button, and when I clicked on it an enormous log appeared, at the bottom of which is what I've copied and pasted below. Does it tell you anything?

    === Logging stopped: 6/2/2017 11:39:10 ===
    MSI (s) (58:10) [11:39:10:989]: Product: Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 (7.1) -- Removal completed successfully.

    MSI (s) (58:10) [11:39:10:989]: Windows Installer removed the product. Product Name: Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 (7.1). Product Version: 7.1.30514. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation. Removal success or error status: 0.

    11:39:00 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: [SDKSetup:Info] Successfully downloaded the file http://download.microsoft.com/downl...etup\WinSDKDebuggingTools_amd64\dbg_amd64.msi to C:\Users\Gayle\AppData\Local\Temp\SDKSetup\WinSDKDebuggingTools\WinSDKDebuggingTools_amd64\dbg_amd64.msi
    11:39:00 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: [SDKSetup:Info] File succesfully downloaded - source:http://download.microsoft.com/downl...etup/WinSDKDebuggingTools_amd64/dbg_amd64.msi target:file:///C:/Users/Gayle/AppData/Local/Temp/SDKSetup/WinSDKDebuggingTools/WinSDKDebuggingTools_amd64/dbg_amd64.msi size:17529856
    11:39:02 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: SFX C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.1\Setup\SFX\vcredist_x64.exe installation started with log file C:\Users\Gayle\AppData\Local\Temp\Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7_a16184ac-9397-4073-9933-d8edda675e42_SFX.log
    11:39:04 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.1\Setup\SFX\vcredist_x64.exe installation failed with return code 5100
    11:39:11 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: [SDKSetup:Error] Config_Products_Install: Installation of Product Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 (failed): Please refer to Samples\Setup\HTML\ConfigDetails.htm document for further information. Stack: at SDKSetup.Product.ConfigureRelatedSfx() at SDKSetup.Product.ConfigureNewProduct(ManualResetEvent CancelEvent)
    11:39:11 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: [SDKSetup:Info] Config_Products_InstallNew: End installation of new product: Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7
    11:39:11 AM Friday, June 02, 2017: [SDKSetup:Error] Config_Products_Install: Windows SDK Setup (failed): Installation of the "Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7" product has reported the following error: Please refer to Samples\Setup\HTML\ConfigDetails.htm document for further information. Stack: at SDKSetup.Product.ConfigureNewProduct(ManualResetEvent CancelEvent) at SDKSetup.Product.SetupProduct(TaskMode taskMode, ManualResetEvent CancelEvent) at SDKSetup.ProductCollection.SetupProducts(TaskMode taskMode, DownloadManager downloadManager, ManualResetEvent cancelEvent) at SDKSetup.ConfigProducts.DoCurrentTask(TaskMode Task)
     
  19. 2017/06/02
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    UPDATE: I did a Google search for SDK error 5100 and found that SDK won't run if Windows C+++2100 is found. I found two versions of it (no idea why I have it) in Programs and uninstalled them. Installed SDK again, successfully this time, and got as far as this step:

    Download debugwiz.zip from the link at the bottom of this page, extract the EXE from the ZIP file and run the tool (debugwiz.exe). (Note: When running on Windows Vista / Windows 7, right-click the debugwiz.exe, and choose Run as administrator from the menu)

    When I right-clicked on debugwiz.exe, Run as administrator doesn't appear in the drop-down menu. What do I do now?
     
    Last edited: 2017/06/02
  20. 2017/06/03
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Hu? No idea really, I checked on Win7, logged in as admin it looks like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  21. 2017/06/03
    BOBBO

    BOBBO Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate *sigh*
    I went through the steps again and this time was able to get a little further. When I ran debugwiz, a window opened and in one box is this message: "debugging key not found- please install the tools (button above)". When I click on that button, it tries to open IE and, of course, IE won't run, probably producing another IE crash, and that's as far as I can get and I'm unable to generate a log. Suggestions?
     

Share This Page