1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Windows 8 with 7 Shell

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Blue Star, 2017/06/23.

  1. 2017/06/23
    Blue Star

    Blue Star Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/25
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    South Florida
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I previously installed 7 Shell.. however have LOTS of "Not Responding" and clocking. I read the sticky for How To Make 8 act like 7, and want to perform all of the tasks.

    Question: How do I fix my 7 shell.. without losing all of my desk to currently on 7 shell.. and do you think this will fix my "Not Responding" problem?

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. 2017/06/24
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi Blue Star, If you have W8.1 as your OS and you want it to look like W7, just install Classic Shell or Stardock and open to look like W7.
    What is not responding? Has the system frozen? More info please.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/06/24
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    FTR, Stardock is the company. Their product is called Start8. It is what I used on my W8 systems. I now use their updated product, Start10 on my Windows 10 systems. While Classic Shell is free, Start8 is not. But it only cost $5 and you can try before you buy.
     
    Bill,
    #3
  5. 2017/06/24
    Blue Star

    Blue Star Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/25
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    South Florida
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    What I mean by not responding is if my computer sits idle for a while while I'm on the phone I returned back to the machine to use my sites... I get hanging when I click on items... if I click on a tab I get a very slow response time... if I click on get a quote button on one of my programs I don't get a response for several minutes... I don't know how else to explain it sorry
     
  6. 2017/06/24
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Have a look in Control Panel > Power Options and see if you have a power saving set when there is no activity on the comp.
     
  7. 2017/06/24
    Blue Star

    Blue Star Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/25
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    South Florida
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thank you! Great idea!
     
  8. 2017/06/24
    Blue Star

    Blue Star Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/25
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    South Florida
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I think what I was mostly referring to as following the post to install the 7 shell is I have installed 7 shell without the other start bar I use the one that came with the app and I'm wondering if I switch over and redo everything that is in the sticky for 8 to act like 7 will I lose any of my content or will I mess anything up or what would be the consequence otherwise?hi
     
  9. 2017/06/25
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    If you go into Classic Shell you will be able to set it up to suit your new requirement. Classic Shell should be on your Program Menu. Just click on it to open and have a look in settings.
     
  10. 2017/07/01
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi Blue Star, have you managed to resolve your query?
     
  11. 2017/07/01
    Blue Star

    Blue Star Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/25
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    South Florida
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have not as of yet reason being is because I'm a bit perplexed on what to do and I'm afraid to change anything in case I lose any files off my desktop that I need for my business so I'm going to keep the Classic Shell 7 the way I downloaded it the only thing I have different is I have the original toolbar perhaps later this weekend I will be able to go step-by-step through the sticky attached to this section and see where I stand with it
     
  12. 2017/07/02
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Let's know how it goes.
     

Share This Page