1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Windows 7 logs into black screen

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by magenta, 2017/06/10.

  1. 2017/06/12
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Will definitely do, hopefully can get in somewhere this coming Saturday and test my video card or test a new one in my PC and that will be that. Have some emails out to the shop that built it and another similar shop in the area so hopefully they say come on down.
     
  2. 2017/06/12
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Why not remove the Graphics card/s and try the built in graphics. Asus specs state that the graphics are built in. This will confirm whether the card is faulty.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/06/12
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Is that not what booting in safe mode is using?

    Also, when I've run the Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) that fixes my black screen at login.
     
  5. 2017/06/12
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Nope. The computer us still using the graphics card & not the built in video.
     
  6. 2017/06/13
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    OK, from looking at the motherboard manual at the bottom of page here (P8Z68-V | Motherboards | ASUS Global), am I correct in assuming this is done via the BIOS?

    On page 3-17:

    ----------------------
    3.5.2 System Agent Configuration

    Initiate Graphic Adapter [PCIE/PCI]
    Allows you to decide which graphics controller to use as the primary boot device. Configuration options: [iGPU] [PCI/iGPU] [PCI/PCIE] [PCIE/PCI]

    iGPU Memory [64M]
    Allows you to set the iGPU Memory. Configuration options: [32M] [64M] [96M] [128M]
    ----------------------

    Would I set it to iGPU and max out whatever memory options it shows me? I'm assuming the other PCI options are the expansion slots on the motherboard that my video card has been in (I tried 2 of them)?

    Then exit/save out of the BIOS and restart?
     
  7. 2017/06/13
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Yes. Set it to iGPU and max out the memory - save/exit the BIOS and reboot.
     
  8. 2017/06/13
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    And don't forget to plug in the monitor in the iGPU slot or again you would get black screen.
     
  9. 2017/06/13
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Stupid question re: the iGPU slot...This would be #9 in this screenshot (Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet which is taken from my motherboard manual), correct? This is the DVI port on the motherboard itself?
     
  10. 2017/06/13
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Correct.
     
  11. 2017/06/13
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Graphics card physically removed from the PC, BIOS updated:

    Initiate Graphic Adapter
    PCIE/PCI --> iGPU

    iGPU Memory
    64M --> 512M (the max)

    And I can login to my desktop.

    So there is no need to go to the shop that built my PC to have them test the card or test my PC with a new card, I just need to order a new card and it looks like I just need to put it in like I've been putting in my existing card, load up the drivers for it and I should be good to go.

    Looking back, this probably should have been the first thing I tried after reinstalling the drivers which didn't work, lol. But hey, I don't really know anything about computer hardware, I'm just a user. But at the same time, at least I learned some things here, which is pretty cool.

    Seems like problem solved, would you guys agree?
     
  12. 2017/06/13
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    If your comp is working OK with the integrated GPU in normal mode (not Safe Mode) and you are happy everything is back to normal - yes. Let's know if you get a refund on your Graphics card as it will need testing to confirm any claim you make. ;)
     
  13. 2017/06/13
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    It's working so much in that I can login to a normal desktop, so that's awesome. The lower resolution is a bit of a bummer (first world problems).

    I seemingly can't put the computer to sleep anymore, though, I just started a new thread on that. It looks like maybe that isn't even supported on the integrated graphics, which, honestly seems a bit ludicrous, but I don't know hardware.

    I doubt I could get a refund on my card as it was purchased in November of 2011. If you think otherwise, let me know and I'll see if I can dig out any original warranty paperwork. I've got the motherboard box and a bunch of stuff inside the shop that built the PC gave me when I originally picked it up.
     
  14. 2017/06/14
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    You haven't overclocked the comp???
     
  15. 2017/06/17
    magenta

    magenta Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/06/10
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Wanted to follow up on this thread as I just got back from the shop that built my PC.

    My graphics card looks to be working, my motherboard seems to be the problem. They have a small test video card they tried in both the slots I tried and it didn't work. Tried my card "on the bench" in the back and said it seems to be working fine. The only thing he suggested was cleaning some of the black build up on the copper heat sink with a q-tip and rubbing/isopropyl alcohol, I think he said. And there isn't much of that at all.

    Since my system is 5 1/2 years old I'm going to go for a new system. Unfortunately the shop is actually going out of business, today is the last Saturday they're open. Luckily the guy at the shop said he would build me a new system, so that's cool. When I asked if the shop could still build me a new system, that's when he told me they're going out of business and today was the last Saturday they'll be open. He said it just wasn't worth it for them to do builds, anymore. I also asked if he knew of any other shops like theirs that could custom build a gaming system and he didn't know any, said "they're all gone". It's pretty sad everything local is going way. I understand it in this day and age, but still find it sad.

    Anyways, wanted to give you guys a huge thank you for all your help. You guys have been amazing. I'm going to give that guy a budget and see what parts he comes up with. I'll probably post it here just to get your thoughts on it as well. I'm going to order everything and take him all the parts when they all come in.

    For my current system, I'm probably going to eventually install Linux on it, probably Mint Cinnamon, I've always wanted to check out Linux so now I'll have another computer. Not sure if I'll be able to find a long-term use for my current system, if not, I'll just sell it on Craigslist.

    Thank you again for all your help.
     
    Wendra likes this.
  16. 2017/06/17
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thanks for your update news.
    Having built 10 comps over the years - I would say DIY. The Manuals that come with new motherboards explain very well what you need to do and care to take when assembling. Cheers. ;)
     

Share This Page