1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

[Tried Windows 8, didn't like it, and went back to Windows 7]

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by rytona, 2012/12/05.

  1. 2013/01/28
    rytona

    rytona Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2008/02/01
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Midlands England
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions i intend to take 8 out of my cabinet and give it another try. It seems that there are loads of software to help now. Thanks again. Rytona
     
  2. 2013/01/28
    Admin.

    Admin. Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    6,570
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Computer Experience:
    ***
    Please mark your thread as 'Resolved'.

     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2013/01/29
    AlexH

    AlexH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/05
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Outside Daytona Beach, FL
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Thanks, Pete.
    Excellent advice, as always.
    -a.
     
  5. 2013/01/29
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093

    You probably have other (hardware) problems then low specs.

    I just shot a full screen video of my ancient (Jan 2007) laptop. I's specs?

    • Core 2 Duo T7200 CPU running @ 2.00GHz
    • 2GB DDR2 Memory
    • Integrated 64MB Intel 945 graphics
    • 75GB Seagate (7,200 RPM) hard drive

    All default settings.

    The video looks a bit more "˜jarring’ than normal; this is because the screen capture software (Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 Screen Capture) is running in full screen mode.

    http://youtu.be/M5okV5ZjDhw
     
    AlexH likes this.
  6. 2013/01/30
    AlexH

    AlexH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/05
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Outside Daytona Beach, FL
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Arie, anybody,

    My desktop is a Dual CPU Intel 2180, 2GHz 2 GHz, 32-bit OS on an x64-based processor.

    So, will 64-bit upgrade work, without having to wipe out and start fresh?

    Again, my thanks,
    -a.
     
  7. 2013/01/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    No, you cant 'upgrade' any 32 > 64 bit OS, you'll need a clean install.

    And as I pointed out in the other thread, there's no reason to install a 64-bit OS on a low spec system. If you have < 4 GB of RAM you will only hurt performance by moving to 64-bit.
     
    AlexH likes this.
  8. 2013/01/30
    MrBill

    MrBill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2006/01/14
    Messages:
    3,794
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Baker, Florida (Panhandle)
    Computer Experience:
    Inter and still lear
    How did you get the DVD for $10? Shows 14 on the site.
     
  9. 2013/01/30
    Rendo

    Rendo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/03/05
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    8 windows bait

    I have spent almost a week re educating my self how to use it, too. What has been great fun, is trying to re-install the programs that Windows 8 threw out. I have been using computers since the TRS-80 came out, and have never spent so much time cleaning up this mess. I had Vista and all was well until I installed 8. I will never understand why Microsoft had 8 throw away programs that opened Microsoft's own programs! Example? .wdb files created by "works ". I had to go get my 2002 works disk installed to work around this by changing .wdb files over to open office spreadsheets. Most programs that came with the HP9340f were wiped out. Most Drivers I had, did not run and many companies refuse to redo the driver to work on 8. OH, but you can buy theNEW programs to run stuff....hundreds some cost. I have many things working, now, but would NOT suggest anyone move to 8, until their existing PC is no longer any good.
     
    AlexH likes this.
  10. 2013/02/01
    AlexH

    AlexH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/05
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Outside Daytona Beach, FL
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Thread Resolved

    [FONT= "Verdana"]
    I find that interesting and would gladly mark all my threads as "resolved" if it were indeed possible.

    When I click on the Thread Tools link, all I see in the drop-down is three options, and none of them is to mark a thread as resolved.

    - Show Printable version
    - Email thread
    - Unsubscribe from this thread​

    Were there a suitable option, then for all the threads I've created or to which I've responded would be marked as "resolved" ... However, there is no such option available.

    Cheers!
    -a.
    [/FONT]
     
  11. 2013/02/01
    MrBill

    MrBill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2006/01/14
    Messages:
    3,794
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Baker, Florida (Panhandle)
    Computer Experience:
    Inter and still lear
    You didn't start the thread, so you can't resolve it.
     
  12. 2013/03/04
    jmkcc

    jmkcc Inactive

    Joined:
    2013/03/04
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Just to add my two cents. I was very open to Windows 8 and even though there is a learning curve and you do need to get used to new things, I was ready to embrace it. Unfortunately, Matro and IE10 have turned this experience into pure misery. We have a lot of internet users in our house and I have spent hthe last few weeks troubleshooting and changing settings trying to get flash, java, and secure websites to work. Absolutely ridiculous. I would be happy to keep Win8 if I could load an earlier browser, but apparently this is not possible. So now I have to try and figure how to rollback to Win7 without losing everything or wasting a week of my life...

    MS was finally close to a winner, but destroyed it by mandating use of the worst IE I have had the displeasure to use.
     
  13. 2013/03/04
    MrBill

    MrBill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2006/01/14
    Messages:
    3,794
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Baker, Florida (Panhandle)
    Computer Experience:
    Inter and still lear
    Welcome to the Boards. Enjoy your stay here.

    I have never had a problem with it and love it. IE10 right out of the box on Windows 8 and all the rest of the stuff. I do my banking and bill paying with it and have since IE6. I even use IE10 on Win 7.

    Read this on Flash: Flash Player Help / Flash Player issues | Windows 8

    JAVA is still unsecure and I keep it disabled. IF a page needs it, it can be enabled easy enough. Flash is disabled on all my PC's with different versions of Windows. Haven't needed it yet. It gets updated if there is an update to it.

    This little program will make it a lot easier for you. If you don't like it, you can uninstall it like you did any other program in other versions of Windows. START MENU 8

    How many Message Boards have you been on to try to resolve your problems?
     
  14. 2013/03/05
    jmkcc

    jmkcc Inactive

    Joined:
    2013/03/04
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Wow. I wish I had your experience. Out of the box, my wife tried to access Facebook and could not see pix. Messed with settings and got that to work. She plays Words with Friends. That would show up, but you could not move the tiles onto the screen and hit enter. Loaded and unloaded java, flash, etc. Reset internet security settings than tweaked them one by one till that worked. Now she can play words with friends but videos don't play. Been through all the threads and followed instructions. Java and Flash show as loaded and working but still lots of problems with various websites. EVery time you go to a new site a new problem pitches up. Buttons work on one site, but not on another. Resetting settings screws up everything that works now. I just don't have the time. As I said, I like the look and feel of Win8 and know you can't stop progress, but IE10 is not working for me and that is a show stopper. I just wish I could run a previous version of IE on Win8... It's that kind of simple thing that peaves me with MS.
     
  15. 2013/03/05
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Was this a new system with Win8 installed, or an upgrade?
     
  16. 2013/03/05
    jmkcc

    jmkcc Inactive

    Joined:
    2013/03/04
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    It was an upgrade of a 6 month old HP laptop. The laptop is pretty strong and had no issues at all while running Win7. I did the upgrade install assuming it would be easier to rollback if nexessary, but i can not find any windows.old or similar file on the drive.
     
  17. 2013/03/06
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Good chance that your problems originate with add-ons (or other junk-ware) installed on the old system. I'd do a clean install instead.
     
  18. 2013/03/06
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced

    MIcrosoft.com > Upgrade to Windows 8
     
  19. 2013/03/06
    AlexH

    AlexH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/05
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Outside Daytona Beach, FL
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Once more step forward and maybe back too.

    Hi Guys,

    Is the critical issue there not having a windows.old folder on his HD? If he had one, would he be able to roll back to Win 7?

    I ask because I do have the ".old" folder, and am still wondering about rolling back to 7. I did add the start menu for which Arie gave instructions - the one based upon Windows' own stuff - and that works very well but sometimes I simply wish for the old Start Button.

    And, I liked 7 more because so many times in 8, I see "not responding" on the title bar, and must wait for the system to come to its senses, so to speak.

    Just curious how complicated it would be to roll back.

    I do realize that if I wanted to do it, the best way would be to do a clean install. The only problem is not the install of Win 7, but reinstalling all the "stuff" I use most every day, like Office Pro 2010, NIS, and so much more.

    To jmkcc - I've been a systems professional for too many years, and Win 8 reminds me of how much there is to learn, every day, about my chosen field. Don't feel badly about not being more experienced. These things simply humble me all the time. But it is an excellent way to learn, by being dropped into the deep end constantly. :)

    As always, thanks very much,
    -a.
     
  20. 2013/03/06
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
  21. 2013/03/07
    AlexH

    AlexH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/05
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Outside Daytona Beach, FL
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Wow. Linux, huh? I can't go through all that.

    I must find a way to make it work more quickly. I've been taking out all the things I think that are resource hogs, and like that.

    There simply must be a way to make it run more cleanly.

    Adding RAM is not an option, and we covered this (with Arie); this PC's motherboard won't take more than 2GB! Big drag, as going to 4GB would solve a lot of these problems.

    I think it might get better if I had a more efficient way to tweak my swap files. Even with Ready boost (2 separate files on 2 different Flash drives, 4GB each boost file, on 32GB USB drives), things are slow.

    Thanks anyway.
    -a.
     

Share This Page