1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Second Monitor not detected W10

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by DDow, 2015/09/13.

  1. 2015/09/25
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Sounds like Nvidia may be having some trouble figuring out exactly where the problem lies and exactly what they might need to do to resolve it.
     
  2. 2015/09/25
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2015/09/25
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  5. 2015/09/26
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    That link will not suit your Graphics card as you have Nvidia software. The procedures outlined by 'codingnoop' was the most encouraging.
    Here' something to blow your mind -as an experiment I connected my Benq monitor to my Graphics card by VGA connector and powered up my comp and both screens worked instantly.
    See my System Details to see what I'm working with. 1 Digital and 1 Analogue. Neil.
     
  6. 2015/09/26
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    OK Thanks.
    I saw the codingnoop's (where do they get these names) post but as it says "7.if it says windows basic video. you need to download driver. select device, and right click and select update driver software," As mine says Nvidia GeForce GT 430 I don't think I can apply this solution.
    All this computer talk Neil, is interferring with watching the Rugby. I bet the All Blacks are just holding back and when they meet England they will blow us away. I was at Twickenham in Dec 2012 but don't expect that to happen again.
    Regards
    DD
     
    Last edited: 2015/09/26
  7. 2015/09/26
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi David, This info is from the Foxconn H67M Users Manual:
    Your m/b has builtin Graphics chips and you probably have conflicts going on unless you switched off the onboard control in the BIOS. Pages 31 & 32 are where you see the settings in your M/B Manual. ftp://download.svoa.co.th/Drivers/SVOA_PC/Computer/Foxconn/H67M-S/Manual/H67M.pdf
    I would take the Nvidia card out and see if the monitors will work with the onboard Graphics. You may have to Download the Intel drivers as per the link I Posted previously. Neil.
     
    Last edited: 2015/09/26
  8. 2015/09/26
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Regarding the Rugby, I watch the replays or the match if it's on during daylight hours. At my age I need my beauty sleep and I can say "I've been there - done that" when I was younger and would sit up all night to watch matches then go to work.
    I hope that the All Blacks get their mojo organized for the bigger matches. Neil.
     
  9. 2015/09/27
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Any luck David? Neil.
     
  10. 2015/09/27
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Only that the team I was supporting yesterday, the underdogs, beat England.
    I have been busy today Neil, but am considering your suggestions. I am a bit loathe to take the card out just yet, incase putting it back in disrupts the fact that it is working well in W7.
    I will endeavor to have a look at the Foxconn manual in the next few days, 109 pages !! (31 and 32 in particular)
    Once again thanks for your help and interest Neil and I will get back to you
    Regards
    David D
    I just went into BIOS and enabled the IGD multi monitor, but no difference so reverted. Only had 5 mins available .
     
    Last edited: 2015/09/27
  11. 2015/09/27
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    David, If you pull the card - your onboard graphics will/should run the monitors in W7/8.1/10.
    The fact that you have onboard Intel graphics and have installed a Nvidia driven graphics card means that you must stop the Intel chip from working as the conflict between drivers will occur.
    The way your m/b is constructed will determine what you can and can't do with hardware and peripherals.
    My Asus m/b has no onboard graphics - so installing a card caused no problems/conflicts. It accepted the additional monitor I hooked up and has worked flawlessly.
    I wanted to use Wifi - but the m/b hasn't got WLAN chips so to get it to work I had to install an adapter and software.
    There are warnings in the Manuals regarding installing too much RAM if you are going to use 32bit OS's.
    What I'm trying to say is RTM (Read the Manual) as it will save a lot of heartache down the track.
    Yes, I agree with your Rugby thoughts - great to see the Red Dragon beat the Chariot racers. Neil.
     
  12. 2015/09/27
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thank you Neil,
    It is just that, if something is supposed to work, I would like it to. I hope I have not misunderstood you.
    My set up was bought from Novatech in the UK, a well regarded Computer supplier, as is. I have not added anything except for a bit more RAM, but that is nowhere near the maximum possible for the slots available on the MB. Both OS are 64 bit.
    What I don't understand is that it all works perfectly with W7 Pro, but not with W10 Home. Everything else is the same ! To my not too computer literate mind (I am happier playing about with old cars) it seems it must be a driver/software problem between NVIDIA and W10, but how one gets those two companies to sort it out beats me. Just sit around and wait I suppose. W10 will just not detect the second connected monitor.
    I have not ruled out pulling the Grapics card shortly just to see what happens, but will have to get "my head around it" a bit more yet. I will presumably need a different plug adapter for one of the monitors.
    You Don't do home visits do you ?
    Now to see if Australia can beat England, should be an explosive game with so much at stake.
    Regards
    David
     
    Last edited: 2015/09/27
  13. 2015/09/28
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    David, Why have you got W10 Home?
    Did you do an Upgrade or get W10 separately? If you Upgraded - you should go from W7 Pro to W10 Pro.
    Yes, do try without your card installed as a process of elimination. Neil.
     
  14. 2015/09/28
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Neil,
    I have W7pro on my machine ready installed on purchase of the pc. I have added a couple of extra hard drives, and on one of these I have created a new partition and installed W10 Home there, purchasing it with a new license. I thought W10 Pro was too expensive, and had features I did not need, hence only W10 Home. I wanted the dual boot option rather than one or the other OS in case I hated W10, and I did not trust the "roll back option" to w7 in case stuff when missing with it. Old synic that I am.
     
    Last edited: 2015/09/28
  15. 2015/09/30
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    OK Guys,
    I have not yet tried Neils suggestion about pulling the GT430 but I will shortly.
    Yesterday I again let MS take over my machine for 3 hours or so, removing/reinstalling drivers and all sorts but to no avail. He even tried to roll back drivers, and also did a fresh install of W10 and extended its partition but no good. An incompatability issue was the result, and I should contact NVIDIA.
    I did that and he talked me through various ways (the same ways) of downloading recent drivers, switching things on and off, but after another 2 hours, and several restarts, and lost connections to the guy I was dealing with I had had enough. His last suggestion was

    [12:52:30 PM] Sen: Some 3rd party services may create such issues

    1. Bring up the Windows Search option.(Just press "Windows Logo" button form your keyboard )
    2. Type in "msconfig.exe" (without the quotes) and hit ENTER. This should bring up the System Configuration window.
    3. Click "Selective startup" option.
    4. Uncheck "Load startup items "
    5. Click the "Services" tab
    6. Check the "Hide all Microsoft services" box
    7. Click "Disable all "
    8. Now re-enable only the "NVIDIA" services
    9. Click "OK "
    10. Restart your computer.
    11. Check with your issue.
    [12:52:42 PM] Sen: Also turn off Windows Firewall and check
    [12:58:49 PM] David Downes: If I hide all Microsoft services, all that is left is NVIDIA services
    [12:59:33 PM] Sen: 9. Click "OK "
    10. Restart your computer.
    [01:00:03 PM] Sen: If you face the same issue, then reinstall NVIDIA graphics driver again and check.

    I couldn't face any more so have not tried the above. All in all I think it will come down to buying a new Graphics card, just to get rid of all this hassle, so likely I will go down that route unless a miracle solution occurs.
    Any comments still appreciated
    Regards
    David D
     
  16. 2015/09/30
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Wow, definitely sounds like a Nvidia problem to me. And until they decide to fix it, (if they ever do), it'll remain a problem. :(
     
  17. 2015/09/30
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    What if I buy a new Graphics Card, and I get the same problem, will they give me my money back !!!!!!!!
     
  18. 2015/09/30
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Right? Make sure you get one that specifically says it works with Windows 10.
     
  19. 2015/09/30
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Will it work with W7 though. More questions than answers !
    I won't rush into it. I will make enquiries from the original firm that supplied my PC, tell them I am dual booting and I need a card that will work with both OS's. Might be a case then for returning the card as not fit for purpose. I don't expect that it would be a problem as I trust their information.
    Regards
    DD
     
  20. 2015/09/30
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Novatech in the Uk, who Supplied the PC, have recommended the EVGA GeForce GT 610 Low Profile, with the 355.98 driver, at £28 odd. A good price and not much to loose so as soon as I get the email that says this will run two monitors in W7 & 10 I will give it a try, unless you guys know something bad about that card.
    Regards
    DD
     
  21. 2015/09/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    David, Have you tried taking your card out and run the builtin graphics chip???
    FWIW my Asus GEForce GT 740-2GD3 (Nvidia 355.82) runs in W7 and Vista HDD's.
    Try the elimination first as this is always the wisest process to follow. Neil.
     

Share This Page