1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Loaded on XP SP3 on Dell Inspiron 1520 Internet will not work

Discussion in 'Networking (Hardware & Software)' started by desertbluesman, 2017/07/08.

  1. 2017/07/08
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    I loaded on the dell XP OS disk and I can not get the computer to recognize the Intel wireless even after installing SP3. It keeps asking for some kind of safety password, I tried the safety password from my router which is numbers only. I tried the wep key, it is looking for numbers only no letters. My wep key has letters characters and numbers in it. I also went out to Dell and downloaded and installed the latest Intel networking drivers. I don't get it, it never acted like this when I first bought the computer. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. 2017/07/08
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi desertbluesman. Can you provide a screenshot of the safety password dialog box that shows up?

    Have you tried hardwiring the computer to your router first via an Ethernet cable to make sure you have a secure connection, and then try connecting wirelessly to it?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/07/08
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    Thanks amigo, I do have a screen shot see below. I have not tried to hard wire it to the router yet. I am working wireless now on my HP laptop The connection works for both my laptop and desktop perfectly. And it worked perfectly before I reloaded XP and SP3. I tried loading on XP Pro then the Dell rescue disk, no luck. Thanks for your reply.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. 2017/07/08
    elcajongunsfan Lifetime Subscriber

    elcajongunsfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/01/01
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    El Cajon California
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Well,,this is fascinating... My first dumb question is, do you have a domain setup (win server, etc)
     
  6. 2017/07/09
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    It's asking for a WPS key, which is a password hard coded in the router (connections are automatically established by pushing a button on router or entering a Personal Id #). That's not what you want. When clicking on "Connect" you should have an option,a text link, to enter a passphrase instead. However, I suggest NOT using WEP as it is not secure. Use WPA instead.

    WEP uses the characters 0-9 & A-F, can be cracked in less than 2 minutes using free software.
    WPA uses any character.
     
    Last edited: 2017/07/09
  7. 2017/07/09
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    Thanks all, I am thinking of buying a USB Wi Fi Adapter for 13 to 18 bucks, disabling the on board wi fi with the hardware switch and deleting the drivers for the Intel wi fi setup.
     
  8. 2017/07/09
    elcajongunsfan Lifetime Subscriber

    elcajongunsfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/01/01
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    El Cajon California
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced

    Buy a fast one like a 600N or depending on your router
     
    desertbluesman likes this.
  9. 2017/07/09
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    Thanks, amigo
     
  10. 2017/07/09
    elcajongunsfan Lifetime Subscriber

    elcajongunsfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/01/01
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    El Cajon California
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Ah, you're right, I didnt see that
     
  11. 2017/07/09
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    "It's asking for a WPS key, which is a password hard coded in the router (connections are automatically established by pushing a button on router or entering a Personal Id #)"

    I did see the button on the router". Just push the button on the router with an open paper clip. With the dialog box pictured above open? I can also hard wire them together and push that button?
     
  12. 2017/07/09
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Are you using Windows to connect wirelessly to the network or the Intel wireless utility? Try connecting to the network via the Windows XP Wireless network area in the Control Panel and see if you can successfully connect to the network without having to use a WPS password.
     
  13. 2017/07/10
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,466
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    What is the Model and specs of your Dell computer?
     
  14. 2017/07/10
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    No! The WPS button on the router should be a button, the "hole" for paperclip use is likely a "reset" button, bit WPS button.
    Don't use WPS. Do this:

    a. Click the Start button and select Control Panel.
    b. Double-click Network Connections.
    c. Right-click on Wireless Network Connection and select Properties.
    d. Select the Wreless Networks tab. Be sure the option Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings is checked and click Add.
    e. Enter your network settings:
    i. Network name (SSID)
    ii. Select your security level in the Data encryption drop-down menu (Open for no security, or WEP, WPA, or WPA2).
    iii. Uncheck The key is provided for me automatically (This enables you to input your encryption key/passphrase).
    iv. Click OK.
    f. Confirm your network is listed in Preferred networks and click OK.
     
  15. 2017/07/10
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    There is a button on the router, I found that yesterday it is a small button on the back there is also a large wireless button on the front of the router The router is a Netgear NR300 WNR 2000 I will also try the above. I did try this before but I was still having problems with it. I will try it again.
     
  16. 2017/07/10
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    It is a Dell Inspiron 1520 Laptop with Intel Core Two Duo and 4 megs RAM Clean XP Home Install with SP 3 added on.
     
  17. 2017/07/10
    desertbluesman

    desertbluesman Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Surprise Az
    Computer Experience:
    A-bit
    Thanks amigo's problem solved. Of all the places I asked this is the place where I got the answers I needed
     
  18. 2017/07/10
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Thanks for the update. :)
     
  19. 2017/07/10
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,466
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    The reason I asked the question.
     

Share This Page