1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved External HD not display free space.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by BobbyScot, 2016/01/24.

  1. 2016/02/11
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
  2. 2016/02/11
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    Thank you for your help. I will have a try to carry out the procedure. I can not understand as to why WD want these Snip files as they do not show any other information other than I have sent already. Thanks Bobby.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/02/11
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    I now have the Snipping tool and the HD information saved I Paint. What is required to copy from Paint to WD E-mail as an attachment. I must admit this is a new aspect of computing procedure.
     
  5. 2016/02/11
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    As I posted ..
    There is no need to save in Paint - once you have the snip in the snip window click on the floppy disk icon and save to, say, desktop as jpeg.
     
  6. 2016/02/11
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    I have it saved as jpg. What procedure required to insert into the E-mail being sent to Support team@WD.com, as an attachment. Thanks Bobby.
     
  7. 2016/02/12
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Which mailer are you using? - I am only familiar with Office Outlook and Gmail. In Outlook in the new message window - Message tab there is a button - Attach File. Click on that and navigate to the file you wish to attach and click on Insert.

    For your mailer probably best to Google for method.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 2016/02/12
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    I use Microsoft Windows Live Mail.
     
  9. 2016/02/12
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
  10. 2016/02/13
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    Thanks for information PeteC. I have forwarded the required attachments to WD Support, no doubt answer from them will be more information they require. I have tried several procedures to correct error, but error remains fast.
     
  11. 2016/02/15
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    Latest news on WD Elements 107c is, WD support is just beating the drum. Last response is that I again format the HD (that I have done at least six times)with their software Data Lifeguard -- just the same negative result. I have now perhaps foolishly, pointed out if WD who design and manufacture HDs, do not know what is causing this error, then suggest someone who can.
     
  12. 2016/02/15
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    and you are beating your head against a brick wall :(

    Suggest as a last try you format in Windows - right click on drive > format (full)
     
  13. 2016/02/15
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    WD Support team told me to make a full erase using Data Lifeguard, this proved a complete catastrophe, now I have two partitions showing on the HD. Any help as to proceed to make the HD one partition or at least to show as two separate drives. HD still does not show free space.
     
  14. 2016/02/16
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    I would send WD a snip of Disk Management showing the 2 partitions the erase apparently generated and also post it here.

    Under 'normal' circumstances right click on each partition in turn and select Delete Volume. The space on the drive should then be shown as Unallocated. Right click in the Unallocated space and select New Simple Volume and follow the wizard through. By default the whole drive capacity will be shown under Specify Volume Size - accept this and format NTFS.
     
  15. 2016/02/16
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    I tried as you suggested, unfortunately right click on the second partition shows all entries greyed out and unable to erase 760Gb.
     
  16. 2016/02/16
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Well that's puzzling - I would like to see WD's response to this before you proceed with the method outlined below.

    There is a method of erasing all partitions using the Diskpart command, but I have not used it and bearing in mind your computer experience I was initially hesitant to post it.

    At the outset I must state Do this at your own risk and check and double check that you have the right disk selected. I don't know for sure if it will work or not, but here is the method .....

    How to "Clean" or "Clean All" a Disk with the Diskpart Command

    Follow the tutorial through to Step 8 - To Use the Clean Diskpart Command
     
  17. 2016/02/16
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    Sorry I thought that I had mentioned which turns out that I have not. WD insisted that I use Data Lifeguard software and use format with zeros and then a normal format. This procedure in my case took 8h45m to complete and worse has made the HD in this mess.
     
  18. 2016/02/16
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    PeteC: I've used the Diskpart Command in the past and it does the job. Bobby was the HDD working without problems before you discovered that the free space was not being displayed in My Computer/Computer.
     
    Last edited: 2016/02/16
  19. 2016/02/16
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    lj50, the hard drive did and still does function well, except for not displaying the "Free Space ". It seems at present all that I have done has been making unnecessary work for myself. I have tried Diskpart Command that work fine but solved nothing. I now have two partitions which reduces the original HD by 749GB. As L&H said "You got yourself into another fine mess ". Thanks Bobby.
     
  20. 2016/02/16
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Do you have another computer that you can use maybe everything that is greyed out might activate so you can do the format PeteC suggested or at least get Data Lifeguard Tools to work and zero the drive. I've used Data Lifeguard in the past and never had any problems. In the past I've built my rigs but I recently purchased a new desktop and need a new backup HDD. I've always used WDC products and always get them to work without a hitch.
     
  21. 2016/02/16
    BobbyScot

    BobbyScot Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/22
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Location:
    Scotland.
    Computer Experience:
    Still learning.
    I did use Data Lifeguard using the 00s format which took 8hrs 45min to complete with a zero result. I will not be replacing this HD with another WD, no way after the mess about with WD Support. Have you tried to obtain an RMA? a real nightmare with no result except frustration.
     

Share This Page