1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Disable WMI Provider Host

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by pjbmarketing, 2015/08/01.

  1. 2015/08/01
    pjbmarketing

    pjbmarketing Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2015/08/01
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    The "WMI Provider Host" is consuming a lot of my CPU (35% to 55%). How can I disable it or determine what is causing to use so much CPU and disable that Service?
     
  2. 2015/08/01
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi pjbmarketing.

    Lets see what is starting up with your machine.

    Please download Autoruns. After you download the zipped folder on your desktop, right click the zipped folder and click Extract All. After the folder has been extracted open the regular folder. Run the autoruns.exe program by right clicking on it and selecting Run as administrator. When you open the program click the Logon Tab and then post a screenshot of all the startup entries in your next reply.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2015/08/01
    pjbmarketing

    pjbmarketing Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2015/08/01
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
  5. 2015/08/10
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    I need a screenshot of just the Logon Tab please. Just upload and post a Logon Tab screenshot in your next reply and I will tell you what entries that you can safely remove.
     
  6. 2015/08/10
    pjbmarketing

    pjbmarketing Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2015/08/01
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
  7. 2015/08/11
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    In Autoruns remove the following items:

    All the items highlighted in yellow
    Adobe Updater startup utility
    HD Audio Background process
    Realtek HD Audio Manager
    Synaptics Touchpad Enhancements
    Acrobat Assistant 8.0
    FATrayAlert
    GIDDesktop
    Amazon Music
    FreeScreenSharing
    Microsoft One Drive
    McAfee Safekey Installer (both entries)
    McAfee Security Scan Plus
    EvernoteClipper

    After those items have been removed, reboot the computer and let me know if the CPU usage has improved.
     
  8. 2015/08/12
    pjbmarketing

    pjbmarketing Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2015/08/01
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Thanks. Stopping everything in the list definitely reduced the amount of CPU the WMI Provider Host is using. The CPU does max at 100% right after I boot the laptop and then starts to settled down to mid-60s to mid-90s%. I think we can consider this issue closed.

    Thanks again for your assistance.
     
  9. 2015/08/12
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Thanks for letting us know. :) Is the CPU usage now normal for the WMI provider host or is it still abnormally high?

    Since this issue is now resolved, please mark this thread as 'Resolved'.

     

Share This Page