1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Computer won't install Win10 1703, can't stop it

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by The WobMob, 2017/07/28.

  1. 2017/08/22
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
  2. 2017/08/22
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Oh, yes, this is what I did. I did it while keeping personal files. Short of wiping everything out and starting completely from scratch, I don't know what else to try. Although I doubt that would work anyway.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/08/23
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    I had the same problem. I tried everything. My machine which was from 2010, would not update to 1703. I got so frustrated I went back to Windows 7 Ultimate. Which is a shame because I really liked Windows 10 Pro. I wonder if Microsoft is trying to get users to buy new computers with Windows 10 pre-installed? retiredlearner great article. I tried everything pertaining to updating, but it didn't work on my machine.
     
    Last edited: 2017/08/23
  5. 2017/08/23
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Try Downloading Windows 10 and keep your personal files and see if that method will allow your system to upgrade to build 1703.
     
  6. 2017/09/29
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I have tried everything in this thread and some this I found on other sites. I've reinstalled Windows, used the creators update tool, a windows update repair tool, everything I could find. Nothing has worked. The stupid update tried yet again last night and again failed and this evening it's attempting again as I type this on my phone. I have no hope it will work.
     
  7. 2017/09/29
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  8. 2017/09/29
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I've tried these. I saw the mention about the one intel chip. While I don't have an Atom, my PC is from 2005. Would that be an issue? When I ran the windows update tool, it checked my system and didn't report any issues.
     
  9. 2017/09/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I would think a 12 year old comp could be pushing the envelope a bit. The UEFI Bios maybe the missing part.
     
  10. 2017/09/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Nah, that's not it. My 2009 PC also doesn't have a UEFI Bios, and 1703 is installed just fine.
     
  11. 2017/09/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
  12. 2017/09/30
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I'm sorry, not sure where I got the 2005 date from. My PC is only 6 years old. At any rate, my PC is a Gateway and I didn't see it listed but I did download that trouble shooter to hopefully stop the 1703 update. Don't know if I got it in time as it was already downloading the update yet again. It seems to be trying every day now. It was so bad when it was only once a month but it's been every day for the past 3 days. You'd think somewhere at Microsoft it'd say "hey, we've tried 7 times to force this update through, maybe we should stop." I mean, after I have to manually restart my computer when it freezes each time, it reverts to the previous version.
     
  13. 2017/09/30
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    So I have an issue I had earlier. The PC downloaded the 1703 update after I ran that program to block the update. It was downloading as I was downloading and running it. So I thought maybe I should reboot my computer to clear it out or something. Well, it completely froze. Tried 3 times to reboot and didn't work. I'm now reinstalling windows again.
     
  14. 2017/09/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Which Windows 10 edition you have? Home, Pro?
     
  15. 2017/09/30
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Home, the free version. Also, after re-installing Windows again, when I try to start a game, I'm getting an error message that I'm missing a file; d3dx9_33.dll
     
    Last edited: 2017/09/30
  16. 2017/09/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Have you tried a Restart?
    Run sfc /scannow?
     
  17. 2017/09/30
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Did both. SFC didn't find any errors.
     
  18. 2017/10/01
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  19. 2017/10/01
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    No, never overclocked it. Ran Dxdiag and said I had 12. I found a link to update DirectX and thought I'd try it anyway. It seemed to update some files. I rebooted and now the game and others run okay. I also ran the Win update show/hide program and hid anything that mentioned the creators update so I hope this solves the issue.
     
  20. 2017/10/03
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Can you see if you have any of these log files:
    C:\$Windows.~BT\Sources\Rollback\setupact.log
    C:\$Windows.~BT\Sources\Rollback\setupact.err
    C:\$Windows.~BT\Sources\panther\setupact.log
    C:\$Windows.~BT\sources\panther\setupapi\setupapi.dev.log
    C:\$Windows.~BT\sources\panther\setupapi\setupapi.app.log
     
  21. 2017/10/03
    The WobMob

    The WobMob Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2011/07/20
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Woodland Park, NJ
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I don't have a C:\$Windows.~BT\sources\panther folder but do have a C:\Windows\Panther path and C:\Windows\Panther\Rollback. I have a setupact.log and setuperr.log in C:\Windows\Panther but Rollback has none of those files.
     

Share This Page