1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Cisco Linksys E2500 v.2 router gives inconsistent Internet

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Barry, 2017/08/01.

  1. 2017/08/03
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,848
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Resetting the router sets it back to where it was when you took it out of the box.
     
  2. 2017/08/03
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    As noted a couple times now, if you reset it, it will be returned to the out of the box factory defaults and you will have to set a new name and password. You can use the old name (SSID) but I would urge you to select a new/different password for the admin menu and a new passphrase for wifi access - since you don't know, at this point, how things got messed up.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/08/03
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    That was simple enough. Everything works fine now, though my replacement Ethernet cable won't arrive till tomorrow. I reset the router and inserted the Ethernet cable into port #2. We'll see if everything stays up and running. I can now access my admin menu. Thank you for your help. I'll wait a week before marking this as resolved... just in case the problem returns.
     
  5. 2017/08/03
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    From experience, Linksys (Cisco) router operating systems tend to "bug out" over time if logging is enabled. Access the router control panel and disable any logging features. Also, if all seems to be working well you should export the router's currint configuration and save it to your computer. Next time the router firmware gets corrupted you can just reset the router again, then import the config file and voila!
     
  6. 2017/08/03
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    By default, logging is disabled with this firmware, though I did save my current configuration. Thank you.
     
  7. 2017/08/07
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I've been using my new cable, and all appeared fine... till the problem came back last evening. I disconnected the power connectors, and, after starting my computer this morning with the connectors reconnected, all works fine. I guess I may have to deal with this odd behavior until I am ready to buy a new router. Do you have any recommendations for a good replacement? This only lasted 3 years.
     
  8. 2017/08/08
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    What's your budget?
     
  9. 2017/08/08
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Can I get something reliable and good quality for about $50? If not, please let me know what you recommend for no more than $100.
     
  10. 2017/08/09
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    It might be helpful to know my usage. My computer will be hard wired, and I have a Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 MOBO -- 1 X RTL8111D chip (10/100/1000 Mbit) LAN. I also have wireless connections with my Brother MFC-J5910DW, Chromecast, cellphone and tablet. I have a 3600 sq.' single story home. I can spend more if you feel the product is worth the extra money, but I'm not one who needs the newest tech on the market.

    I can provide a house layout, if you feel it is important to know where the walls are and how thick they are.
     
    Last edited: 2017/08/09
  11. 2017/08/10
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
  12. 2017/08/10
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thank you Tony. It's interesting how even the new models tend to be a bit quirky. Maybe I should just hold onto my Linksys e2500 until it truly gets annoying. It's been 3 1/2 days since I last needed to disconnect and reconnect its power and is still working fine. Maybe by the time this one fails there will be new, even better, models available. Other than to possibly reduce this infrequent need to restart the unit, and possibly getting a stronger signal on the other side of the house, are there other reasons it makes sense to buy a Tenda AC18 now rather than waiting for more advanced technology?
     
  13. 2017/08/10
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Well if you can live with the minor quirks then delay getting a new router. This time of year it's much hotter than in winter and routers do not dig heat, even a few degrees for a few weeks can upset them. Make sure there'sgood air circulation around it.

    As for newer technology, it probably wouldn't pay to upgrade the router with the latest and greatest until your wifi adapter becomes the latest and greatest.
     
  14. 2017/08/10
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    As I posted on 2017-08-03. My old Linksys router did the same thing yours is doing and I had to replace it.
     
  15. 2017/08/10
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I moved my router away from the top of my computer. The longer Ethernet cable allowed me to relocate it, though it seems to produce heat of its own. Maybe moving it is the reason it hasn't been acting up. Thanks for that info. I'll hold off on buying a new router for now
     
  16. 2017/08/11
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Good move! Yes, the router has its own wifi adapter inside and they produce a lot of heat. The technology is not unlike a microwave oven. I have an old router in my storage room with custom firmware which can alter the signal strength. If I turned it up high enough it could fry an egg! But actually, the unit would die if got too hot.
     

Share This Page