1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved [Would Win7 install wipe all partitions?]

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cspgsl, 2009/10/29.

  1. 2009/10/29
    cspgsl Lifetime Subscription

    cspgsl Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2008/07/23
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Atlantic Canada
    Computer Experience:
    enuf to create havoc
    I am running XP on C: and Win7 RC on X: - both partitions on the same disk.

    I have purchased the W7 Pro Upgrade and want to go from XP 32bit to W7 64bit. My XP license is an OEM installation but I have the key from the label on the side of the box so, I am legal.

    In reading a number of posts re: upgrading XP to Win7 it is obvious that it will do a custom install; that I understand and that's fine because I want a clean install anyway.

    What is not clear is during this installation does it wipe out all partitions on a disk or does it just wipe the XP partition?

    Further the tiny print states
    Does that mean I can delete both partions first, reformat the entire disk and install from my upgrade disk, which is really what I would like to do (given that I have a valid XP lic.)?

    Thanks one and all
     
  2. 2009/10/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    The answer is... Your choice.

    When you start Windows 7 setup you have the option to delete the old partitions, or if you prefer to keep 2 partitions you can just format them.
     
    Arie,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2009/10/30
    Dennis L Lifetime Subscription

    Dennis L Inactive Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/07
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    608
    Location:
    Central Wisconsin
    Computer Experience:
    Part-Time Light Bulb
    Thanks Arie, you answered my question also.
    Bought wife a new laptop this summer running Vista Prem 32bit. It qualified for a free w7 upgrade. Was hoping I could clean install to w7 64bit.

    Thanks :D
     
  5. 2009/10/30
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    If going from 32-bit to 64-bit you can't do an 'in place' upgrade anyway (even when upgrading from Vista).... you'll end up with a clean installed Windows 7 & have to reinstall all your programs/applications.
     
    Arie,
    #4
  6. 2009/10/30
    Dennis L Lifetime Subscription

    Dennis L Inactive Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/07
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    608
    Location:
    Central Wisconsin
    Computer Experience:
    Part-Time Light Bulb
    Was aware of 32/64bit clean-install requirement .... my concern was legality of moving from 32bit to 64bit. I have kept her laptop very sparse with new app installs until after w7 upgrade.
     
  7. 2009/10/30
    cspgsl Lifetime Subscription

    cspgsl Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2008/07/23
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Atlantic Canada
    Computer Experience:
    enuf to create havoc
    Thanks as well Arie - going to attack it right now
     
  8. 2009/10/30
    oldanbo

    oldanbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2006/08/19
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    help clarify in my mind

    I have 64bit Vista on C: and an HP recovery partition on HD1.
    I have 64bit Windows7 Build 7100 on HD2.

    So when I install the Win7 retail/upgrade, I will be able to end up with Win7 on
    HD1 and HD2 will become a spare again and the Windows Boot Manager will no longer prompt me for which OS to boot up? Since I want to end up with Win7 only.

    I hope this makes sense.

    Thanks
     
  9. 2009/10/31
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Yes, you can choose your options when you run setup.

    Have a look here: http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/clean_install_02.asp

    On screen #2 you would click Drive Options, which would give you screen #3 where you can format or delete a partition.

    In your case you would see a Disk 0 and Disk 1, just format the partition on Disk 1.
     
    Arie,
    #8
  10. 2009/10/31
    oldanbo

    oldanbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2006/08/19
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page