1. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Windows Boot Manager on startup

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by 1942LEEWA, 2012/02/05.

  1. 2012/02/05
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Recently upon startup I receive a black screen with Windows Boot Manager directing me to choose an operating system to start. Windows 7 is highlighted, and I have to hit enter to continue startup. At the bottom of the screen shows Tools - Windows Memory Diagnostic. This happens at every startup and has become a little annoying. Never had to do this before. How can I eliminate this extra step? Thanks Terry (HP Pavillion p6710f Desktop AMD Athion II processor running windows 7 home edition)
     
  2. 2012/02/05
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi Terry. I have the same system as yours and you should not be experiencing this issue.

    Try this:

    1. When you boot into Windows 7 click Start< Run and type msconfig and hit enter.
    2. The System Configuration window will open.
    3. Now click the Boot Tab.
    4. On the right side under Timeout you will see a number in seconds.
    5. Make sure the timeout is 0 seconds. If it is NOT 0 seconds, change the value to 0.
    6. When done click Apply and Ok to close the window.
    7. Reboot the computer for the changes to take effect.

    Also please enter your System Details. It helps us in answering your questions.

    Note: A common error is to forget to show your System Details in your profile:

    Make sure to do the above when entering your System Details, thanks.
     
    Last edited: 2012/02/05

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2012/02/05
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Evan: Tried to reset the boot timeout, however I could not reset to 0, only will allow me to reset 3 to 999 secs. Any other ideas? Thanks Terry
     
  5. 2012/02/05
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Make sure in the System Configuration Utility, on the General Tab that the Normal Startup option is selected.

    Also does the Boot Tab in the System Configuration Utility look like my screenshot?
     
    Last edited: 2012/03/04
  6. 2012/02/05
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Normal startup is selected and yes the boot tab is the same as your screensaver. Still will not allow me to set timer to 0. A popup tells me to select 3 to 999. Terry
     
  7. 2012/02/06
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Ok, see if this method will allow you to set the timeout to zero.

    Click Start< Right Click My Computer and click Properties. In the left side of the System window click the Advanced System Settings button. The System Properties window will open on the Advanced Tab. Now under where it says Startup and Recovery hit the Settings button. In the Startup and Recovery Options window under System Startup uncheck both Time to display list of Operating Systems and Time to display recovery options when needed checkboxes. Click Ok when done.

    Reboot the computer for the changes to take effect.
     
    Last edited: 2012/02/06
  8. 2012/02/06
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Evan: unclicked the time boxes and rebooted. The only result was that the System Configuration window now shows 0 in the timeout under the boot tab. However, I still have to choose enter to continue startup. Terry
     
  9. 2012/02/06
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Ok, try this method to disable the Windows 7 Boot Selection Menu.

     
    Ravindu Chamara likes this.
  10. 2012/02/06
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    After hitting enter the response was - THE ELEMENT DATA TYPE SPECIFIED IS NOT RECOGNIZED, OR DOES NOT APPLAY TO THE SPECIFIED ENTRY. (2ND LINE) RUN "bcdedit/? "FOR COMMAND LINE ASSISTANCE (3RD LINE) ELEMENT NOT FOUND
     
  11. 2012/02/06
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Did you make sure to put a space in between the t and the / in the command?
     
  12. 2012/02/06
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Reran it again with the space, AN UNKNOWN COMMAND WAS SPECIFIED. (LINE 2) RUN "bcdedit/?" FOR COMMAND LINE ASSISTANCE.
     
  13. 2012/02/06
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Did you copy and paste the command directly into the Command Prompt from post #8 instead of typing the command out manually?

    If you are sure that you typed the command in correctly then try running System Restore and see if you can restore your computer back to an earlier restore point before you experienced this issue.
     
  14. 2012/02/06
    1942LEEWA

    1942LEEWA Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/03/25
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    wenatchee, wa
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Evan: my bad - the cmd command worked this time and resolved the problem. I used the () instead of {}the first time. Thanks for the help and the time spent. Terry
     
  15. 2012/02/07
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,685
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Your Welcome. I am glad this issue has been resolved. :)
     
    Big Rich likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.