1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Windows 8 Store Not Connected to Internet

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by jsmith50, 2013/10/01.

  1. 2013/10/01
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Windows 8 Store tells me that I am not connected to the internet. I have run WSRESET.EXE but that has not worked. What do I do?
     
  2. 2013/10/01
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi jsmith50, Have you got a Microsoft account?
    I've got a Notebook with W8 on it and I found that unless you open the MS account - you go nowhere.
    When you click on the Store Tile #26 - what does it tell you? Neil.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2013/10/02
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    This is the error that I get and I do have a Microsoft Account for Windows 8 Pro.

    My wife desktop works just fine with her MS Account.

    Error Message:

    Your PC is not connected to the Internet. To use the Store please connect to the Internet and then try again.
     
  5. 2013/10/02
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    What Internet connection are you using?
    If you are using Wireless, make sure you set it to stay connected. I had that occur with my Notebook using the inbuilt wireless connection. Neil.
     
  6. 2013/10/03
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    We are using a wireless connection from a DSL (AT&T) ISP and am using a NETGEAR modem/router combination.

    As I mentioned my wife's desktop (GATEWAY) can connect to Windows Store using a wireless connection (NETGEAR) without any problem.

    When I first updated to Windows 8 Pro, I could connect to the Windows Store without any problem.

    I have executed WSRESET.EXE and that did not resolve the problem. But I ran this from a Windows DOS prompt (RUN).

    Should I run WSRESET in DOS mode?

    The reason I am concerned is because I want to download Windows 8.1 later this month on October 18th.

    More information about the environment I am using:

    OS: Windows 8 Pro
    All updates have been applied as of this posting.
    Computer: Toshiba P775-7164 Satellite laptop
     
  7. 2013/10/04
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Last edited: 2013/10/04
  8. 2013/10/04
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    And another suggestion:
    Go to DESKTOP (not metro) Right click in the bottom right hand corner (invisible start button) Select DEVICE MANAGER Look for Network Adapters, and expand this. Double click your wireless card name Choose the Driver Tab Click Uninstall at the bottom if prompted, say yes you want to remove the software as well
    re-boot system and it will work.
    Let's know how you get on. Neil.
     
  9. 2013/10/04
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Tried all of the above tasks from retiredleaner and neither one of them worked.

    I was concerned about un-installling the software, but it worked and I reconnected to the internet after rebooting and had to rejoin my NETGEAR network.

    I guess I will have to use my wife's store to update my laptop with Windows 8.1 in a few weeks.
     
  10. 2013/10/05
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  11. 2013/10/05
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    I tried this one too and the troubleshooter found out that the drivers were out of date so I clicked on the link and updated the drivers and then rebooted.

    It is still not connecting to the internet but I am because I am on this BBS.

    The error message is still the same - but the Store app now says Loading... after about 30 seconds and then abruptly ends the app.

    Thank you for all of your help.
     
  12. 2013/10/05
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Just one more suggestion. Have you tried a sfc /scannow to ensure yout files are OK? Neil.
     
  13. 2013/10/06
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    The log file is huge and there were some files that need attention.

    What do I look for?

    Administator Command Prompt - sfc /scannow


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>sfc /scannow

    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.

    Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some
    of them. Details are included in the CBS.log windir\Logs\\CBS\CBS.log. For
    example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. Note that logging is currently not supported in offline servicing scenarios.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
     
  14. 2013/10/06
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Sounds like a Repair or Fresh install may be the answer???
    I understand that sfc /scannow takes some time to run in W8 and carry out File repairs. How long did yours run. Neil.
     
  15. 2013/10/08
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,912
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Is User Account Control (UAC) enabled? If you disable UAC, Win8 Metro apps stop working.

    Are you using 3rd party security software? If you are, try (temporarily) disabling it & see if the store app works.
     
  16. 2013/10/11
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Scannow ran about 45 minutes. I will try and disable Norton for 15 minutes and see if that works.
     
  17. 2013/10/16
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    It did not work disabling Norton either. Guess I will have to use the desktop Store app and download it to the laptop.

    Thanks to all who try to help.
     
  18. 2013/10/24
    jsmith50

    jsmith50 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/05/23
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgia
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Disabled Norton for 15 minutes and got the same error.
     

Share This Page