1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved [Windows 7 Memory usage 32 vs 64 bit]

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by hill47, 2012/08/28.

  1. 2012/08/28
    hill47

    hill47 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/10/28
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Manchester U.K.
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I am trying to understand the use of memory in Win 7.
    If I have a 32-bit Win 7 machine with 2GB of RAM and want to upgrade it to Win 7 64-bit, do I need to increase the memory to 4GB to maintain the performance?

    Thanks,
    Geoff
     
  2. 2012/08/28
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,848
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    The #1 reason to use 64bit is that you can install way more then 4gigs of ram.

    Why are you wanting to switch?

    In your case - you don't "have to" install more ram - for 4gigs would be a lot better then two.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2012/08/28
    ianamal

    ianamal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/07/03
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wigan
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi there's loads of software your probably using that isn't 64 bit anyway, as for browsers there's only two.

    Windows 7 will run with 1 Gib of ram but will be a bit slow because it will have to use access it's page file on the hard disk more and more depending on what programs you are using and how many running at the same time.

    If you haven't got Windows Pro or Ultimate you can't use more than 4 Gib anyway even in 64 bit under W7 Home Premium for example! For most users 4 Gib is plenty.

    Regards Ian.
     
  5. 2012/08/28
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi hill47. Yes, I would definitely recommend increasing you RAM to 4 GB if you are migrating to Windows 7 64-bit. As others have said, your computer will run significantly faster with 4 GB of RAM than just with 2 GB.

    The whole point of a 64-bit system is that its able to recognize and use more than 4 GB of RAM and its more secure and reliable than the 32-bit counterparts. If you are just going to stick with 2 GB of RAM then there is little point in upgrading to the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
     
  6. 2012/09/03
    jms1989

    jms1989 Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/03/19
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    USA
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
  7. 2012/09/04
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
  8. 2012/09/04
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    As jms1989 above stated, this is not correct.

    64-bit Home Premium can address 16 GB or RAM, Professional, Enterprise & Ultimate can address 192 GB.
     
    Arie,
    #7
  9. 2012/09/04
    ianamal

    ianamal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/07/03
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wigan
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi Arie, sorry for the incorrect information but on my HP workstation it won't!

    I ended up selling the extra 8 Gib server ram, then I realized 7 home premium doesn't use a second processor either so I've upgraded to ultimate which does.

    I don't know for sure why it did not recognize even after a complete re-install, I checked out online and remember hearing that other people had problems with this so gave up!

    Regards Ian.
     
  10. 2012/09/04
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    There's a difference between your hardware not recognizing things or stating that even 64-bit Windows Home Premium can't use > 4 GB, as it can.

    As to Physical processor support, you are correct, Home Premium only supports 1 CPU. Professional, Enterprise & Ultimate support 2.

    All 32-bit versions support up to 32 processor cores while all 64-bit versions support up to 256 processor cores.

    See my article: Windows 7: Which Edition Should You Choose?
     
    Arie,
    #9
  11. 2012/09/04
    ianamal

    ianamal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2012/07/03
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Wigan
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thanks for the reply, I'd had a couple of drinks that night and should have explained it could have been something to do with fully buffered ram as opposed to un buffered.

    Not on much at the moment there's a problem with the underground cables here, sometimes a big truck goes past and no internet!

    Thanks again, Ian.
     
  12. 2012/09/15
    hill47

    hill47 Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/10/28
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Manchester U.K.
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks

    Thanks for all the advice.

    The thread is now closed
     
  13. 2012/09/15
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Thanks for the update. :)
     

Share This Page