1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved WAMP

Discussion in 'Web Applications & Cloud' started by Dingus, 2016/07/20.

  1. 2016/07/20
    Dingus

    Dingus Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/02/03
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Scotland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Hi guys.
    I have WAMP installed on my Windows PC.
    It's hosting my web site, and if I may say, doing a good job. (Saves hosting fees).

    What I'm looking to do is host a second site. This is quite easy to do locally. Meaning if I use 127.0.0.1 plus the site name in the config file, I then just need to use the site name in the URL.
    However, this is where I'm stuck.
    I want to access my site from the Internet. If I'm correct, when I access my router static IP and then to my static PC IP I get forwarded to my original site.

    Does anyone know if I can do this?
     
  2. 2016/07/20
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    You'll need to use apache virtual hosts.
    I use apache on linux and it's a bit different than on windows, multiple sites can be done with multiple user accounts.
    This should get you started:
    Google
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/07/21
    Dingus

    Dingus Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/02/03
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Scotland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks Tony
     
  5. 2016/07/23
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    It may not work by using just the WAN IP address because:
    1. the router "listens" on port 80 and so does apache.
    2. your ISP probably filters port 89 to prevent users from running Web servers.

    The work-around is 2 steps:
    1. configure apache to "listen" on an alternate port, such as 8080. I use 8090.
    2. set up Port Forwarding in the router so it forwards port 8090 to the LAN IP address of your computer.

    The access your site using the WAN IP address like so:
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8090

    Here's a site on my home linux server:
    68.100.230.64:8090/~turrisi.org
     
  6. 2016/07/24
    Dingus

    Dingus Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/02/03
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Scotland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Again thanks Tony.
    The first site I have is only to allow me to display my photos.
    The second site I wanted to put on my server was my business one. However it's proved less of a problem than expected with my present host.
    So I can simply transfer it to another host. This saves me putting it on my PC.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page