1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

vista wont boot

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by dodopie, 2017/07/04.

  1. 2017/07/04
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    Hi, I have an old HP desktop running vista and it wont boot even in safe mode?
     
  2. 2017/07/04
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,567
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi dodopie. What happens when you try booting into Safe Mode? Do you get an error message?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/07/04
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    yes i get the blue screen with the message to the effect that it kept windows from booting to stop further damage. Its says if its the first time the message being displayed to boot in safe mode but first remove and new hardware or software which there is none. I've tried the f11 system repair and it just go's to blue screen with pointer. I've also tried f8 safe mode and use last successful boot option.
     
  5. 2017/07/04
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  6. 2017/07/05
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    that was a lapt6op and i never got it to boot. ill try the link on thid desktop
     
  7. 2017/07/05
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,567
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    When you press F8 to bring up the advanced boot options menu, do you have a repair my computer option?
     
  8. 2017/07/06
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    Yes I tried that too. It loads files then just dies nothing. I burned a ISO disk and ran it. It showed it found 2 drives eligible for repair, unmountable volumn 289gib active and data volume 9gib not active. When I choose automatic repair on unmountable column it says it is corrupted and can not be accessed or repaired and when I choose system restore it says the same. On data volume automatic repair says does not contain a valid windows installation and I've selected a data drive that has either been formatted or cannot be repaired
     
  9. 2017/07/06
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    If it has 2 drives - why not just try with one drive only?
     
  10. 2017/07/06
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    how do I do that? I tried the automatic repair and the system restore one each one at a time and got those error messages/
     
  11. 2017/07/06
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,567
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Try following the instructions in my guide for repairing Windows Vista. Start from the section labeled: If the Windows Repair All in One tool does not repair your issue with Windows Vista or Windows 7 then follow these steps and see if you can get the computer to boot into Windows.
     
  12. 2017/07/06
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Follow Evans instructions as he has just Posted. :cool:
     
  13. 2017/07/07
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    I do f8 choose system repair then it loads files and the scrolling bar runs then it's just a blank screen.
     
  14. 2017/07/08
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,567
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
  15. 2017/07/09
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    Isn't that what I did when I burned a ISO image from neosmart at the beginning of this thread? It cost me $20.
     
  16. 2017/07/09
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    If you have 2 HDD's in your comp, Shut down and Power off your PSU and then disconnect the Data cable from your HDD that doesn't run the OS. Switch on and boot up again and see if you can run the repair on the drive with the OS. (Drives will be hard to recognize if you can't boot. Trial and error.)
     
  17. 2017/07/10
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    looks like only one hard drive. its a samsung hd320kj. There are two plugs in it, one long with more wires to it than the other.
     
  18. 2017/07/10
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    OK only 1 HDD with 2 Partitions. Both corrupted! I would be trying to access the drive with another comp. You will need to take the drive out of the comp to do this.
     
  19. 2017/07/11
    dodopie Contributing Member

    dodopie Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/12/26
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    I can take it out but will I need a computer that has the same HDD and will it have to be a desktop or will a laptop due? Then what? Try to plug it in and boot it?
     
  20. 2017/07/11
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Preferably another desktop. Desktop HDDs are 3.5" Laptop HDDs are 2.5".
     
  21. 2017/07/11
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,358
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    You can use Docking units similar to this Amazon.com: MOSTOP® USB3.0 to IDE/SATA, USB 3.0 to SATA and IDE Hard Drive Adapter Converter Cable for 2.5 / 3.5 Inch Hard Drive / Optical Drive with External AC Power Adapter (IDE/SATA 3.0): Computers & Accessories
    I have this type USB 3.0 / 2.0 to SATA / IDE Converter w/ US Plugs & USB cable - Black + Red
    It will work with W8.1 and W10 as I have connected a 3.5 SATA HDD to my W10 comp by the USB 3.0 and transferred required Data and then Formatted the HDD afterwards. You can also connect 2.5 HDD (Laptop) in the same fashion.
     

Share This Page