1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Update sp1 caused activation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by FuzMic, 2017/01/23.

  1. 2017/01/23
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Far East
    Computer Experience:
    Since Intel 8088 but
    Friends

    A friends's Toshiba Satellite laptop with win 7 installed working ok, but my itchy fingers did a sp1 upgrade on it. Upgrade successful but then it says OS is not activated. There is no record of the serial number of the OS on the laptop.

    Any bright ideas or do i resort to going pirate!! HELP.
     
  2. 2017/01/23
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Please do not use pirated OS software. Windowsbbs rules may prohibit us from rendering any assistance.
     
    lj50,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/01/24
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Download and run the Genuine Diagnostics tool (MGADiag.exe). Click "Continue", click the "Copy" button then “Paste” the report into a reply message in this thread.

    It could very well be a malware infection, SP1 should have been on that machine YEARS ago!!! Windows 7 RTM without service packs EOL was April 9, 2013!
     
    Arie,
    #3
  5. 2017/01/24
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Far East
    Computer Experience:
    Since Intel 8088 but
    Thanks Arie. The laptop certainly has a genuine win7 as it comes with it.
    At the time of purchase SP1 is not there at all. So what is the best option?
     
  6. 2017/01/25
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    The "best option" would be to "Download and run the Genuine Diagnostics tool (MGADiag.exe). Click "Continue", click the "Copy" button then “Paste” the report into a reply message in this thread."
     
  7. 2017/03/24
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Far East
    Computer Experience:
    Since Intel 8088 but
    Easier way out
    Just install a fresh win7 then apply sp1, it worked then.
     
  8. 2017/03/24
    SpywareDr

    SpywareDr SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2005/12/31
    Messages:
    3,696
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Not so sure you would have considered that the "easy way out" back in January. Just saying ... ;)
     

Share This Page