1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

unable to reset IE settings

Discussion in 'Internet Explorer & Microsoft Edge' started by cisco, 2011/04/09.

  1. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Vista Ultimate IE9

    Tools/Internet Options/Advanced/Reset/Reset
    then there a red x next to applying default settings.

    What can I do?:confused:

    Tx-
     
  2. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    Fix It can't help me. I have the latest Service Pack.
    I also can't run any programs. example: malwarebytes.
    I downloaded exe fix but I get the same popup message.

    The popup tells me the parameter is incorrect.

    When I was trying to take care of the first problem I went into the computer/properties/secutity area. I don't know how I did it but I removed Special permissions and don't know how to return it. I have all other boxes ticked. I think my problems are in this area somewhere.
     
  5. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    I am not familiar with Vista, but I suggest you restore your System through System Restore to a point prior to these problems.
     
  6. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I am in Safe Mode now and I can access the programs but still can't reset the defaults.
    I ran Malwarebytes. Nothing detected.

    Just finished System Restore. Didn't help me with my problem.
     
    Last edited: 2011/04/09
  7. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    I can't help you with any changes you made to Special Permissions - I have never used Vista and Windows 7 is somewhat different and I would say that with your posted experience you should not have ventured into that area.

    If this is a case of permissions run IE as an Administrator (right click on IE in Programs > Run as Administrator and see if you are able to reset IE.

    It would help to know why you feel that you need to reset IE.
     
  8. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I need to return to safe mode. Be right back.
     
  9. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    I'm back in safe mode. Can't reset the defaults.

    I wanted to reset because, when I'm not yet in IE and click on a desktop icon it won't open. When I open IE everything is fine. I was trying to correct this problem by resetting and the more I tried the deeper in trouble I got.


    .
     
  10. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Is it only the IE icon which fails to function or all Desktop icons?
     
  11. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    All Desktop icons. My IE icon is in the quick launch. No problem opening IE.

    Going into All Programs I can't open anything in there.
     
    Last edited: 2011/04/09
  12. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    In that case I suggest you start a new thread in the Vista forum titled ' Cannot start programs from Desktopicons or All Programs'.

    This is a Vista problem not IE.
     
  13. 2011/04/09
    cisco

    cisco Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/01/09
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    guadalajara, mexico
    Computer Experience:
    Beginner
    OK but I started in the Vista forum and was moved into here but I'll try it again. Thanks for trying to help me out.
     
  14. 2011/04/09
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,721
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Agreed - I originally thought it was an IE specific problem.
     

Share This Page