1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved The Active Directory Domain Service is currently unavailable

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by shardonair, 2009/09/29.

  1. 2009/09/29
    shardonair

    shardonair Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/02/22
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I have a desktop computer running Windows XP Pro SP3 with HP Officejet J5700 series running MSOffice 2007. It is connected to a Linksys router connected to a broadband modem (Comcast) and I have a network setup using Pure Networks Network Magic software. I am using a Toshiba Laptop running Vista Home Premium 64bit. I am trying to print using the printer installed on the desktop connected with USB. The message I receive is "The Active Directory Domain Service is currently unavailable" Research through various sources has run the gambit from reinstalling the drivers for the printer on the laptop using run as Adminstrator to reinstalling Network Magic to downloading latest drivers from HP. All of which I have done to no avail. Suggestions for resolution would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. 2009/09/30
    mattman

    mattman Geek Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/10
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    618
    Location:
    Sydney, Aust
    Computer Experience:
    working backwards
    Interesting problem :D

    I would check all the network settings. Have you set the printer to be shared on the desktop computer? Are you using the Add Printer wizard in Vista? Are you using "Search for a printer "? Instead, use the option to input the computer name of the desktop computer with the the printername, eg. \\shardonairCompXP\printername. Another is to use the IP address of the desktop computer, eg, \\192.168.0.1\printername.

    Look at the other options available in the Add Printer wizard.

    Matt
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2009/09/30
    shardonair

    shardonair Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/02/22
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thank you Matt,

    I have done all of the things you suggested however, I will go through the motions again just to make sure I did not miss an opportunity. One question - should I be doing this as Administrator. One of the results of my search was that I should add the printer as Administrator and I have not done that. I will not try that unless you think it is the way to go. One other item = In one of my search efforts there was information about Workgroups and that both units should (must) have the same name. My desktop is WORKGROUP and the laptop is MSHOME. Is there any validity to that statement?

    Thanks so much for your input.
     
    Last edited: 2009/09/30
  5. 2009/09/30
    mattman

    mattman Geek Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/10
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    618
    Location:
    Sydney, Aust
    Computer Experience:
    working backwards
    Yes, the workgroup is important. Unless you have other MSHOME computers, I would change it to WORKGROUP, but then you might need to reset Network Magic. That could be the area where it is looking for the domain service.

    When I tried Network Magic it overcame some problems, but I ended up going back to manual setup for the same type of reasons you are experiencing.

    Keep the Administrator suggestion up your sleeve. I might try it before making any major changes.

    Matt
     
  6. 2009/09/30
    shardonair

    shardonair Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/02/22
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thanks again Matt - I will try the WORKGROUP thing and let you know the results.
     
  7. 2009/10/03
    shardonair

    shardonair Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/02/22
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi Matt,

    Well the workgroup thing did not do the trick so I am at a loss. I think I am going to completely remove the router, uninstall Network Magic and start over clean. Probably will go in and clean out all references in the registry to the installation so everything will be virgin and see what happens. I'll let you know the results. This won't tell me what the problem was but it may fix it.
     
  8. 2009/10/03
    mattman

    mattman Geek Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/10
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    618
    Location:
    Sydney, Aust
    Computer Experience:
    working backwards
    That would be my next course of action as well.

    I avoid editing the registry though, unless I am sure what the consequences will be. [I have been helping my friend with problems in Win XP, he used registry cleaners. Windows works, but a lot of programs don't work any more, icons and Control Panel objects aren't working.] See if you can "undo" settings in Partition Magic before you remove it.

    I haven't tried in Vista, but in Win XP you can set up a "new" network.

    Matt
     
  9. 2009/10/04
    shardonair

    shardonair Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/02/22
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    :)Hooray - Problem resolved - After going to HP web site I decided that maybe I needed to start the installation clean so deleted all the printers from my laptop and downloaded the basic plus drivers for Officejet J5750 for Vista 64bit then added the printer throught Control Panel and WaLah sucess. Guess Vista 64 bit is really particular about the drivers. My error was in assuming that when I installed the printer from the desktop the laptop would just take care of the driver situation from the Windows folder on the laptop. Oh well live and learn. Many thanks to Mattman for all his input. Really headed me down the right trail and I learned a lot from his input and exprerience.
     
  10. 2009/10/05
    mattman

    mattman Geek Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2002/06/10
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    618
    Location:
    Sydney, Aust
    Computer Experience:
    working backwards
    Well done! Thanks for letting us know.
     

Share This Page