1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Start Up Tiles

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by PAUL SHILLAM, 2013/01/08.

  1. 2013/01/08
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    We have just iupgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8. The pre-loaded tiles do not seem to be attached to programs. For instance the tile for 'Store' just links to a blank screen. The tiles I have created work fine.
    Thanks if you can help. Paul
     
  2. 2013/01/08
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Are you connected to the Internet at the time?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2013/01/08
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Yes it is always connected to the internet.
     
  5. 2013/01/08
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    If you aren't connected, you'll get a clear notice:
     

    Attached Files:

    Arie,
    #4
  6. 2013/01/08
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Something is seriously wrong then.

    I see two options:

    1. Try a "Refresh ". Hit the Windows key + W, type refresh and click the result Refresh your PC
    2. Start from scratch, so a fresh install, not an upgrade from Windows 7
     
    Arie,
    #5
  7. 2013/01/08
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    the windows key and W doesn't make any difference. I can't do a new install because I don't have a CD drive on my ultrabook, I just did the upgrade by downloading from the net.

    tiles representing my own programmes such as Word, the internet, e-mail etc are working but the ones which came as standard such as weather, pictures etc are the problem:(
     
  8. 2013/01/08
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
  9. 2013/01/09
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have run the MS App T-shooter, it said it had fixed one problem, but the problem is still there.
    When I upgraded to Windows 8 it created a load of tiles on the Start window. On the left are all the programs that I had as Icons on the Vista desktop, they all work fine apart from one which is 'Sky Drive' On the right are tiles that come with Windows 8, these don't work, for example if I click on the tile 'Music' the screen goes blank apart from a revolving circle of dots at the top of the screen, the only way I've found to get out of this is to hit the Windows key. This is the same for all of these keys, People, Weather, Video, Messaging etc. The only two that seem to work are Maps and Camera.
     
  10. 2013/01/09
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    What antivirus do you use? I've read about folks upgrading to Windows 8 who have had to uninstall the antivirus they had and then install the latest version of the antivirus software in order to resolve the 'apps don't work" issue. Avast seems to be a common culprit.
     
  11. 2013/01/09
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Running McAfee, have disabled it but no change.
     
  12. 2013/01/09
    davehc

    davehc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2008/09/21
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    You may have to uninstall it. It will have disabled the Windows Defender and possibly Windows Firewall.
    After uninstalling, restart go into the action center and, with luck, you should find two options there to enable each again.
     
  13. 2013/01/09
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    No such luck, it's still the same.
    I've managed to get Icloud, Music and Video to work by unpinning them from the start screen and then repining them from there original place they are stored. But the others I can't find as it says they are in Programe Files:WindowsApps. But in Programe files there is no WindowsApps.
     
  14. 2013/01/09
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    rt the metro screen and select all apps > pin & unpin from there.
     
  15. 2013/01/10
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I can pin and unpin but a lot of the Apps still don,t work. They are:-
    Photos, News, People, Messaging, Weather, Bing, Store and Calendar. All of these just give a blank screen. There might be more but these are the ones that windows put on the start page when it was installed.
     
  16. 2013/01/10
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    reinstall the apps by rt click > select reinstall, and once you get the store working there are update for stock apps.
     
  17. 2013/01/10
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Sorry but I don't understand, I've tried right clicking on an App but that doesn't give an option to reinstall nor does right clicking anywhere else.
     
  18. 2013/01/10
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    My error, sorry.
    You can rt click and uninstall apps, then use the charms bar Search and reinstall the app.

    What is your screen resolution set to? And also try using the latest graphics drivers.

    Also, you could open a command prompt as admin and do: sfc /scannow

    I inclined to believe you may end up having to do a Refresh to fix the system. Refresh will save all your personal data and basicallly reinstall the operating system.

    When I did my upgrade, I had first backed up all my data and software installers elsewhere and during the upgrade I selected to "save nothing ". That left me with close to a clean install, there was nothing in Windows 7 that I needed. Afterward I removed the Windows.old files, then installed any 3rd party software that I needed.
     
  19. 2013/01/11
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    When I type in sfc /scannow in the command prompt it somes back "You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility" I am an administrastor. What does sfc do anyway?
    The screen resolution is 1366 x 768 and the graphics drivers are up to date.
    How do I do a refresh? I downloaded windows 8 as this laptop does not have a dvd drive.
     
  20. 2013/01/11
    PAUL SHILLAM Lifetime Subscription

    PAUL SHILLAM Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/13
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have found out how to do a refresh and will try it later, hope it doesn't ask for a disc. will keep you informed.
     
  21. 2013/01/11
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Open Windows Explorer or My Computer and type this in address bar:
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

    That failing, go to Metro screen > right click and select All apps > right click Command Prompt > select Run as administrator.

    Right click Command and select Run as administrator.
     

Share This Page