1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Server Not Found Message When Clicking On Web Page Links

Discussion in 'Firefox, Thunderbird & SeaMonkey' started by James Martin, 2016/11/16.

  1. 2016/11/16
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Some sites open up OK, and some timeout even though I changed the browser timeout setting in about:config from 100 to 150. The server not found message usually shows up in 15 to 20 seconds. I rarely have this problem on my desktop.

    I am using the latest version of Firefox in Windows 7 (64-bit) on a Toshiba laptop.
     
  2. 2016/11/16
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,431
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/11/17
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Most likely an ISP problem or a DNS problem.
     
  5. 2016/11/18
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    The laptop doesn't have the same resources as the desktop, and I'm assuming the laptop cannot handle the Firefox add-ons (9)? Initial web pages open up OK, but clicking on a web page link opens up a new tab, and then it’s a hit or a miss as to whether the page loads or times out.


    Maybe I can disable a few addons and see if that helps. I'm not a big add-on fan, but Firefox removed or changed some useful features that requires third-party add-ons to bring those features back.


    I’ve been using Internet Explorer 11 for much of my browsing needs, although I installed an ad blocker and a program called Disconnect. IE loads a bit faster even so.
     
  6. 2016/11/19
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    I'll wager the culprit is Disconnect. The program sets up and installs a VPN and takes over the Internet connection. Try disabling it completely and see what happens in FF.
     
  7. 2016/11/20
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Had some problems with Disconnect for Internet Explorer 11, so I uninstalled it. Come to find out, the version for IE is still in beta.

    As for Firefox, I disabled Web of Trust and changed Flash to prompt when needed. Those changes have made for faster browsing.
     
  8. 2016/11/23
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Is this "Server Not Found Message When Clicking On Web Page Links" now resolved?
     
  9. 2016/11/23
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Not entirely.
     
  10. 2016/11/24
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    I still say it's a DNS problem. Either the DNS you are using is laggy or some software intercepts queries and does something with them.
     
  11. 2016/11/24
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    I'm using OpenDNS for what it's worth.
     
  12. 2016/11/27
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    What other security type software or browser add-ons are you using?
     
  13. 2016/11/28
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Avast Free (no browser extensions, and no avast firewall), Malware Bytes (free), Spyware Blaster & Win Patrol.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 2016/11/30
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Thanks.
    I would try this:

    Disable all Addons and see how things go. If the problem is gone enable ONE addon at a time until the problem returns, then you'll know which addon is the culprit.

    If no joy, try using Google DNS in your router:
    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
     
  15. 2016/12/06
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    There is no way to change the DNS values in my AT&T modem / router combo. I assume I can enter these numbers on the PC LAN instead?
     
  16. 2016/12/07
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Yes.
    Network & Sharing Center > Change adapter settings > rt click adapter > select Properties > double click Internet Protocol Version 4 TCP/IPv4 > DNS tab > enter addresses.

    While at it uncheck Internet Protocol Version 6 TCP/IPv6, it's not needed.
     
  17. 2016/12/20
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    I tried running Firefox in safe mode, but nothing changed from what I could tell, and changing DNS values didn't help either. According to PC Pitstop, this laptop is in the bottom 18% of power rankings for what it's worth...


    Operating System
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

    CPU
    Intel Celeron 925 @ 2.30GHz 51 °C
    Penryn 45nm Technology

    RAM
    3.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 398MHz (6-6-6-18)

    Motherboard
    TOSHIBA Portable PC (CPU)

    Graphics
    Generic PnP Monitor (1366x768@60Hz)
    Intel Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family (Toshiba)
    Intel Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family (Toshiba)

    Storage
    232GB TOSHIBA MK2555GSXF (SATA) 38 °C

    Optical Drives
    TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633C

    Audio
    Conexant CX20671 SmartAudio HD
     
  18. 2016/12/21
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,703
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Specs are plenty fine to run Firefox.
    Have you tried deleting all history and offline data?
     
  19. 2016/12/31
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Yes, I use AskFor Sanitize for that purpose with the exception of site preferences (I leave that intact). I like to run TFC (Temp File Cleaner) once a month too.

    Sorry for the late response - been a hectic month!
     
  20. 2017/01/26
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic

Share This Page