1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

run time error R6009

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by howardh, 2007/06/13.

  1. 2007/06/13
    howardh

    howardh Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/10/21
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    When I attempt to run a particular old DOS program I get run time error R6009 "not enough space for environment ". I am trying to run it under the "cmd.exe" "DOS box" route, but have tried the plain "Windows XP" route also.

    This program ran happily in Windows 98 on this same PC (no change in hardware). There is 512 MB RAM.

    The problem program is the "changing defaults" program associated with the old Wordstar 6. Wordstar still runs OK and does not need the `cmd.exe' to get it going.

    Is there something I can do to get this program running? I have tried stopping other processes which are running in the background (firewall, anti-virus, etc.).

    Thanks for your help in the past.

    howardh
     
  2. 2007/06/13
    surferdude2

    surferdude2 Inactive

    Joined:
    2004/07/04
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    608
    Location:
    62864
    Computer Experience:
    Default
    Last edited: 2007/06/13

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2007/06/15
    howardh

    howardh Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/10/21
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    thanks

    Thanks for the idea, but it didn't work.

    howardh
     
  5. 2007/06/15
    surferdude2

    surferdude2 Inactive

    Joined:
    2004/07/04
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    608
    Location:
    62864
    Computer Experience:
    Default
    As a last ditch effort, uninstall the program and reinstall it in the Win98 compatibility mode. That may require you to create a shortcut to the setup executable file and then select the Properties of that shortcut to gain access to the compatibility options. Then run the shortcut to install the program. I have made that work on some older stubborn software. It doesn't always work - some programs just simply won't work on the new system - but worth a try.
     
  6. 2007/06/15
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Installing MS-DOS program ? Over 99% of the programs are just copy & start using type.

    If you are getting out of environment errors, the only way is to increase the environment space. In MS DOS it could be done with shell=command.com /e:512 /p statement in config.sys. Check if you can include this in config.sys file in your shortcut.
     
  7. 2007/06/18
    howardh

    howardh Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/10/21
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Error 6009

    No luck yet with these ideas, but thanks all the same.

    rsinfo - Do you mean config.sys or config.nt? I use Windows XP and can't find a `shell' command to go in config.nt. Could you say more please?

    howardh
     
  8. 2007/06/18
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Yes in XP it should (hopefully) go into config.nt. Haven't used this command since DOS days, so I cannot be sure if it works in XP or not, but its worth a try.
     

Share This Page