1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Problems Transfering Photos From Android Phone To Windows10

Discussion in 'Mobile Devices' started by hawk22, 2016/07/23.

  1. 2016/07/23
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Friends of ours have 2 Android Phones his is HTC M8 (or 8M) not sure which way round and Windows 10 recognizes his Phone on his PC, but he cant transfer pics, hers, not sure what it is but it is Android and is not being recognized by win 10, he had no problems before accidentally upgrading to 10.
    I believe he has installed the Microsoft companion app but no joy.
    Can anyone give me precise instructions on how to do this.
    I only use Windows Phone 8.1 on my Lumia 920, can't think of a simpler and better Phone.
     
  2. 2016/07/23
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,466
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/08/06
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    It's a Kogan phone made by BenQ, obviously something with win10 it used to work in 8.1
    I put her onto Kogan Support as I have no Idea.
     
  5. 2016/09/15
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,466
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi Bill, I just realized that it may just be settings in Autoplay. In W10 Right click Start > Control Panel > Autoplay > Camera storage > Expand Open folder to view files (File Explorer). They should be able to set what they want in there. Neil.
     
  6. 2016/09/15
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Thanks Neil, I'll pass it on to them, mind you a couple of weeks ago I had asked her how it was going and she told me that they went to see a expert and paid good money for no result.
    I guess anything is worth trying.
    cheers
     

Share This Page