1. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Print Spool QUICK call up

Discussion in 'Networking (Hardware & Software)' started by FuzMic, 2016/12/15.

  1. 2016/12/15
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi guys

    As you know, frequently we have doc to be printed being stacked in a queue at a certain printer. It sometimes takes ages to cancel it. I thus frequently goes to the services dialog and turn off and on the spoolsv.exe.

    Is there a way to call this service up without going into the services dialog eg at run or .cmd file.
     
  2. 2016/12/15
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    9,068
    Likes Received:
    396
    In a command prompt: (or .bat or .cmd file)

    net stop spooler or net start spooler

    As far as I know, unlike Linux, there is no restart command.

    Thus, in a bat or cmd file:

    Code:
    @echo off
    echo Stopping print spooler.
    echo.
    net stop spooler
    echo deleting temp files.
    echo.
    del %windir%\system32\spool\printers\*.* /q
    echo Starting print spooler.
    echo.
    net start spooler
    pause
    
    Paste the above in Notepad and save as spooler.bat.
    Store in a directory somewhere.
    Create a shortcut to it on the Desktop.
    You can then rt click it > select Properties & change its icon, font color, window size, etc.
    You can rename the shortcut too.

    The pause command is there so you can see the results and manually close the window. Remove the pause line and it will run and close by itself.
     
    Last edited: 2016/12/15

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/12/15
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tony totally got you up to the point of pause. This is exactly the fast help i can get from my peers. THANK YOU.
     
  5. 2016/12/17
    FuzMic

    FuzMic Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/05/25
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tony just an add on, in the tabloid the .cmd must be ran as Admin to execute the net... command
     
  6. 2016/12/17
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    9,068
    Likes Received:
    396
    Same for a laptop or desktop, must be admin.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.