1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Norton 360

Discussion in 'Security and Privacy' started by DDow, 2017/04/17.

  1. 2017/04/17
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I am dual booting on my PC with W7 and W10 on different hard drives.
    I am using Norton 360 with W7 (I have used Norton for many years as I trust it and it has been trouble free.)
    I am also using Norton 360 with W10.
    Do I really need a Norton 360 installation associated with each OS. I have a 3 PC license with Norton at the moment.
    Thank you guys
    Regards
    David D
     
    DDow,
    #1
  2. 2017/04/17
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,813
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    If you ONLY use one OS to get on the internet you could probably be OK if Norton was on that one.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/04/17
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thanks Steve. So one Norton on my PC will not cover both OS. I will keep the license as it is on renewal then,
    Regards
    DD
     
    DDow,
    #3
  5. 2017/04/17
    Bill

    Bill Geek Member WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    593
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    If you are talking about the terms of software licenses - the terms of which we agree to abide by when we install it - we need a license for each OS in a multi-OS computer. So in your case, you are using 2 of the 3 allowed installations.
     
    Bill,
    #4
  6. 2017/04/17
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Bill is correct. Just make sure you keep Norton updated and run scans on both drives.
     
    lj50,
    #5
  7. 2017/04/18
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Thank you all. That's my question answered comprehensively.
    I will mark this as resolved shortly.
    Just a thought, I also run Quicken and a couple of other old programmes that I am fond of, on XP within W7 Pro on the Virtual machine that comes with that OS. I never connect to the Internet or read emails in XP but have the free version of AVG security running in XP just in case. Am I being paranoid or does Norton cover that as well via my W7 license.
    This is just out of curiosity really, but thanks for reading .
    Best wishes
    DD
     
    Last edited: 2017/04/18
    DDow,
    #6
  8. 2017/04/19
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,222
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I would check when AVG support ends for XP as most AV's were only supporting for a couple of years after MS support for XP ended.:eek::oops:
     
  9. 2017/04/20
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    AVG in my XP updates and installs virus updates and then reports that the "pc" is fully protected so it seems to be adequate considering I never connect to the internet with that OS.
    Thanks guys for all your help.
     
    DDow,
    #8
  10. 2017/04/23
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,222
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Just a silly question - where do the AVG updates come from?o_O
     
  11. 2017/04/25
    DDow

    DDow Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/04/09
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern England
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Very good supergeek :) l think we have exchanged comments before in the same light hearted vane.
    As I suspect you realise, I never collect emails or use a web browser in XP.
    I bet anxiety is rising down there, THE LIONS ARE COMING ! :mad:
    Regards
    DD
     

Share This Page