1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

"My Computer" Folder won't load

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Amakai, 2014/05/08.

  1. 2014/05/08
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    First off I'm using a Toshiba laptop with windows 7. I've had it for a few years and really haven't had any major issues with it that weren't fixable. Any other information I cannot access at the moment because of the issue listed below.

    My computer folder just refuses to load. I had this happen once before and restarting fixed the issue but now it's happened again so it has to be something in the computer system itself. I've run multiple virus scans, and even did one of the "command" system scans to see if any files were corrupted. They all came up empty and clean. So it's not a virus issue or malware.

    The files are not hidden. The "my computer" folder just sits there loading and loading and loading. It shows almost absolutely NOTHING on the side bar. No networks, no other comps, nothing at all. this is all it shows -> http://i.imgur.com/Fx093BN.png No matter how long I wait, it never loads.

    The green "loading" bar reaches to about where that red line is and just stops loading. It just sits there doing nothing. But what's weird is that I can go to save something it will show all the folders and files that are there but I cannot open "My computer" and see any of the files.

    It's a major issue for me as I use my external hard drive every day. I have honestly no idea what to do or how to fix this. I've tried many different things and nothing is working. I don't want to have to keep restarting any time this issue occurs so any help on this issue would be very helpful!

    EDIT: I forgot to say that the moment I reboot, I can access the folders without any issue but I'm sure this error will come up again as it's happened twice now so I'd like to be able to fix it for future notice.
     
    Last edited: 2014/05/08
  2. 2014/05/08
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi Amakai, Welcome to Windowsbbs! :)

    If you disconnect any external hard drives from your machine does the same issue happen if you open the Computer window?

    Have you tried performing a clean boot in Windows 7 to see if that makes any difference? Here are instructions on how to perform a clean boot in case you need it, How to perform a clean boot in Windows.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2014/05/08
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I've tried unplugging everything yes. It still does the same exact thing. I haven't tried a clean boot before. I'm not sure that would fix the issue since restarting in general lands up making the folder work again and everything shows up.
     
  5. 2014/05/08
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Its still worth a shot. I want to rule out any 3rd party programs that could be conflicting with your machine.

    In the event that a clean boot doesn't help I would follow the instructions in this article and see if you can make any headway, Troubleshooting Windows Explorer Errors.
     
  6. 2014/05/09
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Alright well when it happens again, I will be sure to test the methods. Until then, I'll leave this thread unsolved for now
     
  7. 2014/05/09
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    This is known as the Green Ribbon of Death in Vista and later Windows versions.

    Some solutions are:

    1. Get rid of Acronis software if it's installed.

    2. In Windows Explorer, right click the drive/folder > select Properties > select Customize tab > drop-down menu > Optimize this folder for: "General Items ".

    3. Programs & Features > Turn Windows features On or Off > Uncheck Windows Search

    4. or Disable Search service: Control Panel > Admin tools > Services > set Windows Search to stopped and disabled.
     
  8. 2014/05/29
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I don't have that program installed...or if I do I didn't find it anywhere. I'm really confused about #2 though. I tried steps 3 n 4 and will see if this fixes the issue
     
  9. 2014/05/29
    MrBill

    MrBill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2006/01/14
    Messages:
    3,795
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Baker, Florida (Panhandle)
    Computer Experience:
    Inter and still lear
    # 2 is your Hard Drive (C drive probably)
     
  10. 2014/05/29
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Yes but I don't see any of this when I get past the properties

    > select Customize tab > drop-down menu > Optimize this folder for: "General Items ".
     
  11. 2014/05/30
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    That's correct, Customize is not available for the operating system root directory. However, you can set the C drive to "General Items" by setting any other folder to "General Items ". Then copy the Desktop.ini file from that folder and put it in the C directory. You'll get the "need to be admin prompt" when doing so.
     
  12. 2014/06/02
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Except I can't do that when the folders aren't showing anything >.< and I keep getting the same problem.
     
  13. 2014/06/03
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,714
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    Do it immediately after rebooting. And if it hangs, use an admin command prompt to copy the file.
     
  14. 2014/07/14
    Amakai

    Amakai Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/05/08
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    California
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    it still doesn't do anything. I've tried all the suggestions. It hasn't happened often but it's still happening
     
  15. 2014/08/23
    mmullen2

    mmullen2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2014/08/21
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    If you are comfortable doing this, let's try making a new 50 GB partition and leaving it unallocated do a new install of win 7 onto it. A new menu should be created for you to be sure you have booted to the new install. See if the same problem occurs in the new install.
    If it does then IMHO you have ruled out an OS issue and the focus now shifts to hardware (#1 suspect is the ext HD used daily).
    If the problem does not occur with the new install, then we have at least a non-hardware issue (possibly in addition a driver problem).
    If the problem does not happen with the new install then I would consider an upgrade repair as a first step.
     

Share This Page