1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Moving Avatars

Discussion in 'General Internet' started by Elvardo, 2003/04/18.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 2003/04/18
    Elvardo Lifetime Subscription

    Elvardo Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/04/18
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Forgive me if this is in the wrong section as I'm not sure if it's an Xp or Explorer problem.

    I can't see moving avatars from my pc on the web.

    I can veiw them on the pc ok, but not when there uploaded to the web.

    I have the latest version of shockwave player & active x controlls installed.

    I have installed the sp 1 update fix, & still no joy.

    I am using Xp Pro.

    Any advice is most welcome.:)

    TIA

    Elvardo
     
  2. 2003/04/18
    Geordie

    Geordie Inactive

    Joined:
    2002/10/17
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediately XPerienced
    What happens to the images once uploaded? Do they show a red X, or is the picture just like a jpeg, and still?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2003/04/18
    Explicit

    Explicit Inactive

    Joined:
    2003/04/18
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Shockwave shouldn't have anything to do with this, maybe check the Internet Options icon in the Control Panel:
    Goto Advanced and see if Restoring Defaults will help.
     
  5. 2003/04/19
    Elvardo Lifetime Subscription

    Elvardo Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/04/18
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanx for the replies

    @ Geordie. Yes m8 they remain still once uploaded.

    @ Explicit. I've tried that m8, still no good ??

    Just like to add that i've updated explorer 6, updated my card drivers, & installed direct x 9...

    If any one else has any suggestions I would be gratefull, as this is really beginning to wind me up...

    It has to be something so simple, I asked loads of friends who know about pc's & os.

    This Forum is my last hope, it comes higly recommended..

    Heres hoping

    Elvardo :confused:
     
    Last edited: 2003/04/19
  6. 2003/04/19
    Geordie

    Geordie Inactive

    Joined:
    2002/10/17
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediately XPerienced
    Have you tried something simple such as deleting Temporary Internet Files?

    Or going into Tools --> Options --> Settings --> View Objects and deleting anything that isnt set as "installed ".

    At that point Id try anything. :confused:
     
  7. 2003/04/19
    Elvardo Lifetime Subscription

    Elvardo Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/04/18
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Well it all seems to be working now, after I updated direct x & my video card.

    Thanxs 4 the suggestions thou guys.:)
     
  8. 2003/04/19
    Geordie

    Geordie Inactive

    Joined:
    2002/10/17
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediately XPerienced
    No problem. Thanx for posting back to say it was sorted. :)
     
  9. 2003/04/28
    Elvardo Lifetime Subscription

    Elvardo Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2003/04/18
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Update

    After all that It turned out to be my firewall not allowing active x controlls etc..

    Just thought I'd post to warn other users about this...

    Ps my fire wall is Zonealarm pro.

    Still life is a learning process, & who was it that said Pc's are user friendly...:eek: :D
     
  10. 2003/05/01
    albaqwerty

    albaqwerty Inactive

    Joined:
    2003/04/22
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Scotland
    Computer Experience:
    beginner
    thanks for the warning about zonealarmpro Elvardo. They ask me to upgrade to it but I reckon I'm fine where I am thanks!!

    I've read a few posts on here that are 'complaining' bout Zonealarm. I'm now having my doubts about them but something is better than nothing I suppose :)

    glad your problem is fixed tho
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page