1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Monitor Screen Resolution Changed?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by copter, 2017/11/27.

  1. 2017/11/27
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    My monitor resolution is 1920x1200 and now the resolution changed and will not give me the option for the correct resolution. I did a system restore and the 1920x1200 came back but after a couple minutes the screen goes black and reverts back to 1024x768. I have tried Microsoft updates and monitor driver update and reloaded ATI Radeon 3000 graphics software. This is Windows 10. Thanks
     
  2. 2017/11/28
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Last edited: 2017/11/28
    lj50,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/11/28
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,467
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  5. 2017/11/28
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    PC Info added to profile, Thanks.
     
  6. 2017/11/28
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
  7. 2017/11/28
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    That's the problem! Thanks at least now I can stop wasting my time trying to fix it. Can I recover my PC back to factory setting with Windows 7 ? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: 2017/11/28
  8. 2017/11/28
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    If you have valid product key for Windows 7 then all you need to do is perform a clean install of Windows 7, install the drivers for the hardware devices, install all the Windows Updates, and then re-activate Windows.

    Do you need any assistance with performing a clean install of Windows 7?
     
  9. 2017/11/29
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have a 3 disc recovery set I made when I bought the Computer, is that all I need? I think I remember years ago returning it to factory settings using these discs. Other than these discs I don't have a Windows 7 key.
     
  10. 2017/11/29
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Thanks for posting you System Specifications. You don't need a product key. Start with Disc 1 then disc 2 and then disc 3..
     
    lj50,
    #9
  11. 2017/11/29
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks, I'm going to give it a try this morning. I hope Microsoft didn't do anything to block using the recovery disc.
     
  12. 2017/11/29
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    I just performed a clean install using my HP and the recovery discs I created without any problems.
     
  13. 2017/11/29
    copter

    copter New Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2017/11/27
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I just finished! The only problem I had was when I tried to download Security essentials it said I needed to upgrade the browser and when I tried to update the browser it said I needed SP1 when I tried SP1 it said I needed the upgraded browser, It was a catch 22. Everything seems to be working great now. I can't thank you guys enough!
     
  14. 2017/11/29
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Glad everything worked out and you are up and running again.
     
  15. 2017/11/29
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Thanks for the update. :)
     

Share This Page