1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Internet Explorer 11 w/Windows 10

Discussion in 'Internet Explorer & Microsoft Edge' started by bsilverfox, 2016/08/20.

  1. 2016/08/20
    bsilverfox

    bsilverfox Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/09/05
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Maryland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    New Dell XPS desktop - came with Windows 10 Home 64bit. Downloaded IE11. Frequent "Internet has stopped working...." Cannot "Close program" with the link that comes with the announcement. When I can close the open window, it doesn't resolve the problem--opening a new browser brings on an immediate message "IE has stopped working" and today another problem--I can't get rid of the malfunction by restarting or shutting down and restarting. There is not a lot of "stuff" running when this happens. I have checked the forum but have been unable to find anything that helps or that I could try. While I have had a desktop (this one is only 3 months or so old) for a long time I am not a quick study so I need step by step directions when trying to resolve a problem like this so I don't make things worse. I tried Firefox browser and had serious problems with it ( the browser hung up frequently with the message "a long running script...... ".) I would try Edge but when I go to it none of my tool bars are there. I use a program called RoboForm" frequently and I'm not sure how to get the toolbar into Edge so I can use the program. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    Bill from Baltimore
     
  2. 2016/08/20
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    What do you mean you "downloaded" IE 11? IE 11 is already included in all versions of Windows 10. It is just not the default. Microsoft Edge is the default in Windows 10 but it is easy change that to make IE 11 the default.
     
    Bill,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2016/08/20
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi bsilverfox, As Bill stated - IE11 is an option for W10 browser and is in the OS. When you open Edge at the top right you will see 3 Dots. Click on that to open the Menu. You should see > Open with Internet Explorer. If this is greyed out (inactive) scroll down to Settings and click on that. Settings Menu will open and click on > Change my Default. This will open System and Default Apps should be open. Scroll to Web Browser and click on box below the heading which is probably showing Edge in the box. You now will see options in there (Firefox may be there if you downloaded it) but Internet Explorer will be there. Just click on IE and then close out. DO NOT touch Reset box!!! You should now have IE Icon on the Taskbar and it will be your Default Browser. ;) Neil.
     
  5. 2016/08/21
    bsilverfox

    bsilverfox Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/09/05
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Maryland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Hi Neil and thank you for your response. When I got this new computer it was as a result of a hard drive failure and 2 computer repair facilities after looking advised they could not recover much and I was frazzed to say the least. My recollection is that I downloaded IE 11 but maybe I did find it and activate it as the default. I just can't fully remember. At any rate it worked fine for the first 2 months but recently has given me a fit. I do have the icon in my taskbar and that is how I access it. This morning I received your email and clicked on IE to go to BBS and I got the message I have been getting "Internet Explorer has stopped working......" and there seems to be nothing I can do. I was able after several attempts to close the browser but when trying to open a new one the same message comes up instantly. I went over to Edge and accessed the bbs via Edge. I am going to follow your instructions and try and set Edge as the default--I assume I will be able to access and add the RoboForm toolbar and program after I do that. Roboform is set up to access all my sites that require a password but I can't seem to access it from Edge now. Your comments would be welcome and appreciated and Thanks again!
    Bill
     
  6. 2016/08/21
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
  7. 2016/08/21
    bsilverfox

    bsilverfox Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/09/05
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Maryland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Hello Pete C.... Thank you for your comments and info concerning RoboForm. I indicated earlier that I have been using IE11 as my browser. Actually because I have used versions of it for so long and am familiar with it. I have a new Dell XPS series desktop and I do not remember if I downloaded ie11 or found it on my new computer and designated it as "default ". If I did the latter I don't remember doing it and that's sorta scary. Anyway, just before my previous desktop passed on, I tried Firefox browser and because ie was giving me messages "ie has stopped working" yada yada or it was "not working because of a long running script ". So I haven't tried Firefox on my new computer. After having ie11 work for a couple months on my new unit, it now is giving me the "stopped working" message every time I try to open a browser. I used Edge to go to google and then clicked on "open with Internet Explorer" found on the menu as described in the Roboform piece and I got an instant "Internet Explorer has stopped working message ". Actually it never started as far as I could see. Thank you for the heads up on the Edge and the "extensions" policy. Do you have any idea what might be causing the situation that I cannot open ie11 and use it without getting the message I have listed. I have never tried Chrome and am game to do so but and I'm also game to retry Firefox on this new computer but 1. I would prefer to go back to using ie11 if I can resolve the current problem and I would imagine I would also have to do a "workaround" with Chrome or Firefox in order to access RoboForm. Thank you for your help.
    Bill
     
  8. 2016/08/23
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    No - I experienced similar issues with IE11 on Win 8 and being unable to resolve them turned to Firefox which I have used for at least 5 years without any problems. It is very similar to IE and I am very comfortable with it - Roboform works fine without any workarounds and if you are a user of the Google toolbar - which is not compatible with Firefox, there is a Firefox extension Google Toolbar Lite which works equally well.
     
  9. 2016/08/23
    bsilverfox

    bsilverfox Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2006/09/05
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Location:
    Maryland
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Pete,
    I must be infected,in the past couple days I have received an urgent notice from Norton that it blocked and "Exploit Attack" and have had several friends advise they had received "requests to be friends on Facebook" and we are already friends. I hope I can get this straightened out and will post results here for anyone following with similar problem(s). Thank you for your suggestions and information. Bill
     
  10. 2016/08/23
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Last edited: 2016/08/23
    lj50,
    #9

Share This Page