1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved How to get full control of second pc

Discussion in 'Networking (Hardware & Software)' started by hawk22, 2017/05/05.

  1. 2017/05/05
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Hi, Relocated my work room and setting up computers.
    In short, I used to use a KVM Switch but I need to cut down unnecessary wiring and fewer computers, so in short, I have my main PC running 8.1 (and no I will not change to 10) Laptop Win 7 plus one Desktop that I would like to access remotely with full control but no KVM.
    I have googled and there are several options available including the windows which does not seem to get to many ticks. I do use Team Viewer with an Interstate Friend but have never used it within my local Network.
    That is the way I am thinking of going using my network, there is also Gotomypc plus others.
    Now I know that there are folks here very experienced in that field and I would like to ask which would be the simplest but stable system to use.
    My Router is a dlink ac1900 dual band plus a TP-Link 8 port switch.
    Thanks
    hawk22
     
  2. 2017/05/05
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Don't use any software, just use Windows Remote Desktop Connection, that's native...

    In Windows 7 go to the Control Panel > System and Security > System and click Remote Settings. Under Remote Desktop, select Allow connections from computers.......

    You can now use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to that PC.
     
    Arie,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/05/06
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Thanks Arie, I'll give that a shot.
     
  5. 2017/05/07
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    I have struck a problem, the windows 7 computer that I am trying to connect to is asking for an Administrator Password, but I can not remember or find since I always log on without a
    password for as long as I had the comp 10 - 15 years.
    When I go to User Accounts on the win 7 machine I get Options 1. change your password,- 2. remove your password, - 3.change your account name, - 4. change your account type.
    In the user accounts page, It shows Bill Administrator "Password Protected".
    Is it advisable to use any of these options or will they stuff me up completely?
    I believe but not sure about creating another user but will that allow me to remote access.
    Thanks
    hawk22
    delving into it a bit deeper, when I go to "Remote Desktop Users"
    The Computer seeking access is not listed in the box but it says underneath "Bill already has access"
    Don't know how to proceed here.

    Sorry one more question, going through threads I have noticed that Tony T. regularly recommends using Private Network rather than the Homenetwork, what are the reasons for that, and or benefits.

    Also now after fiddling around when attempting to connect I get the message An authentication error has occurred this could be due to an expired password, please update your password if it has expired.
    I have no clue if my password has expired.
    Thanks again
     
    Last edited: 2017/05/07
  6. 2017/05/07
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Your user account must have a password before you can use Remote Desktop to connect to another computer.

    So if your user account is password protected you have to log into that account from the remote desktop connection app.
    That means all is ok and ready. You'll have to log in with the username "Bill" and the password that goes with it.
     
    Arie,
    #5
  7. 2017/05/07
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Please add additional information by replying, not by editing a previous post, as it would make any reply to your previous post look incorrect or incomplete.
     
    Arie,
    #6
  8. 2017/05/08
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Thanks Arie, sorry about that, why I did that was because I kept getting different message boxes continuously as I went along trying to connect.
    At present nothing seems to be remotely close to working.
    I think I have Host and user account completely stuffed up. I don't know what to enter where.
    The computer that I want to access remotely is Win 7 Computer Name is Bill-PC, Windows Logon is Bill, but I never have to enter a password to use the computer, press the power button and that is it.
    The ComputerI work on to use for remote is win 8.1 and I have logon and password logon is Microsoft.
    When I attempt to connect to the win 7 pc the little box comes on with the green bar running attempting to connect but it ends up with the message, "An authentication error has occurred the local Security Authority cannot be contacted. Remote computer Bill-PC. This could be due to an expired password.
    Please update your password if it has expired.
    I am at a complete loss.
    hawk22
     
  9. 2017/05/08
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    First ting I would do is to either set up u new Admin on the Win7 PC (password protected) and try that way, or reset the current admin password.

    To see if RDP is working, on your Win8 PC, open a command prompt and type telnet <win7 ip address> 3389

    If all is working OK you should be left with a black cmd window. If not, you'll receive an error. If you receive an error, let us know.
     
    Arie,
    #8
  10. 2017/05/08
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    When I type into admin command prompt: telnet<my win 7ipv4 address>3389 I get this response: "The System can not find the file specified"
     
  11. 2017/05/09
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    You'd want to replace <win7 ip address> with the actual IP address (ex: telnet 192.168.1.12 3389).
     
  12. 2017/05/09
    hawk22

    hawk22 Geek Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/31
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Chelsea Aus.
    Computer Experience:
    "hanging in there"
    Thanks Arie, I wasn't getting anywhere so I decided to try out Team Viewer and that is working fine over my Network using the remote computers IP address, so I don't really know why it would not work using Windows Remote. If this plays up then I will try Windows again.
     
  13. 2017/05/09
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Team Viewer uses it's own ports (5938) If TeamViewer can’t connect over port 5938, it will next try to connect over TCP port 443, then it will try on TCP port 80. Windows RDP only uses port 3389.
     

Share This Page