1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved "Ethernet" doesn't have a valid IP configuration - Windows 8.1

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by shipreck, 2014/01/31.

  1. 2014/01/31
    shipreck

    shipreck Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/01/31
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    So this happened last night, my connection got cut off and when I did a troubleshoot this message came up: "Ethernet" doesn't have a valid IP configuration. I've reset everything and nothing seems to work. When I do a ipconfig /all this is what comes up:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
    (c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Aaron-Gaming-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-60-6E-F2-30-3C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.25.81(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    I've done a ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew and others that I can't remember from suggestions from other sites.

    Also everything in the device manager is working fine, no yellow ! triangles.

    Also I'm using my laptop to communicate with which is connected to the same router via Wifi. My laptop is running windows 7.

    Anyone who can help me fixed this I thank them in advance.
     
  2. 2014/01/31
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,590
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi shipreck, Welcome to Windowsbbs! :)

    Based on the ipconfig information your Windows 8.1 machine is not communicating with your router. Are you trying to connect by an Ethernet cable or a wireless connection?

    I am assuming you are using an Ethernet cable to connect to the router correct? If that is the case have you tried using another Ethernet cable to make sure the cable isn't causing the problem? Have you installed the latest drivers for your network adapter?

    Try this. Open the Network and Sharing Center. Then click on Change Adapter settings in the left pane. Right click your primary network adapter that you are using and click Properties. Highlight IPv4 and click Properties. Make sure that on both the General and Alternate Configuration tabs that its set to obtain an IP address and DNS Server automatically. Then click on Ok to save the changes.

    Reboot the computer and test the issue again.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2014/01/31
    shipreck

    shipreck Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/01/31
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I am connected with a ethernet cable and have tried different ones without any luck and drivers are up to date. I did as you suggested above and still getting the same error.
     
  5. 2014/01/31
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Hi shipreck, Welcome to WindowsBBS. :)
    When you said you did a "Reset" did you disconnect your Modem/Router from the AC power?
    Did you Reset the router using it's reset button? Neil.
     
  6. 2014/01/31
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,590
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    What is the IP address of the router?

    If other computers can connect to the router but this computer cannot then this looks like a problem with the machine itself and not the router.
     
  7. 2014/01/31
    shipreck

    shipreck Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2014/01/31
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    So I got kick off from my laptop and then found out my Internet Service Provider messed something up on there end. O well thanks anyway. Everything works fine now! :D
     
  8. 2014/02/01
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,590
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Ok, great. :)

    Since this issue is now resolved, please mark this thread as 'Resolved'.

     

Share This Page