1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Error installing Windows 7 Service Pack 1 for x64-based Systems (KB976932)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by mikenowo, 2013/11/17.

  1. 2013/11/17
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    I can't get the "Windows 7 Service Pack 1 for x64-based Systems (KB976932)" to install from either 'Windows Update' *OR* from the standalone install program 'windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe' (downloaded it from microsoft).

    It tries for a while from either one, then stops with an "Error: E_FAIL(0x8004005)" and never successfully installs.

    --

    I went to the "http://windows.microsoft.com/troubleshootwindows7sp1" web site and tried all three possible fixes:

    1-Download and run the System Update Readiness Tool
    2-Run the Windows Update troubleshooter
    3-Turn off your antivirus or antispyware programs

    *BUT* nothing helps, the updates always end in the above error.


    --

    HOW can I get this major update to install? I have another similar machine and windows 7 updated with this SP1 patch fine but will not on this machine (both run Windows 7).

    Here are the system specs:
    Summary
    Operating System
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    CPU
    AMD Athlon II X2 215 25 °C
    Regor 45nm Technology
    RAM
    3.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 535MHz (7-7-7-20)
    Motherboard
    Acer Aspire X1400 (CPU 1) 38 °C
    Graphics
    AL1706 (1280x1024@60Hz)
    256MB NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 (Acer Incorporated [ALI])
    Storage
    465GB Seagate ST350041 8AS SCSI Disk Device (SATA) 38 °C
    Optical Drives
    ATAPI DVD A DH16AASH SCSI CdRom Device
    MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000
    MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0001
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio
     
  2. 2013/11/17
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2013/11/17
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    The first thing I did was google it (pretty much standard procedure these days) but nothing I found fixes the issue. I wouldn't have posted here if I had found something that works.
     
    Last edited: 2013/11/17
  5. 2013/11/17
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    No slur was intended on your efforts to solve this issue, but so many posters seem to rely on the 'regulars' on the BBS to do the Googling for them.
     
  6. 2013/11/17
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Been in computers for over 30 years if I can't find an answer after extensive research that's when I post ;-)
     
  7. 2013/11/19
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
  8. 2014/01/13
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    I had tried running the readiness tool along with countless other possible fixes I found on the net but nothing worked. The computer in question is working except for the one update so I'm not going to waste any more time on it. If microsquish can't get their own updates to work properly then I'm not going to waste all my time on it .. and having to reinstall is like dropping an hbomb on a fly to de-pest an entire continent. Hardly a solution.
     
  9. 2014/01/13
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic
    Since your PC in question does not have SP1 installed, would it be possible to do a repair / upgrade with a Windows 7 disk with SP1 embedded with it?

    If you need such a disk, you can download an ISO of Windows 7 w/SP1, and burn it to DVD.

    Here is a link to the ISO web page...

    http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links

    You'll have to scroll down a bit to the English versions of Windows 7 w/SP1 for 64 bit systems.
     
    Last edited: 2014/01/13
  10. 2014/01/13
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
  11. 2014/01/14
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    By repair/upgrade do you mean it will reset many settings in windows? I'm leary of doing OS reinstalls and lose what is currently working now (it's an old computer and don't want to break it completely). Is this similar to/the same as what Evan Omo is suggesting in the previous post (You might try Performing a 'Repair Install of Windows 7': http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html and then seeing if you can install Service Pack 1.)?

    --

    Anyhow,

    I went to the site but there seem to be a few different versions for 64bit. I'm thinking this one is the one I would want:

    -Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1 U (media refresh): X17-58997.iso

    --

    BUT there are also these others:

    -Windows 7 Home Premium x64 RTM: X15-65733.iso
    -Windows 7 Home Premium N x64 RTM: X16-13459.iso
    -Windows 7 Home Premium x64 RTM (not bootable): X15-79909.iso Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x64.exe
    -Windows 7 Home Premium N x64 RTM (not bootable): X16-12863.iso Win7-HPN-Retail-en-us-x64.exe

    NOT sure what RTM means?
     
  12. 2014/01/14
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Since you don't have Service Pack 1 installed then get the Windows 7 Home Premium x64 RTM: X15-65733.iso file and burn that iso file to a DVD. Then perform the repair install of Windows using the DVD that you made.
     
  13. 2014/01/14
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    FYI:

    The term "release to manufacturing" or "release to marketing" (both abbreviated RTM)—also known as "going gold "—is used to indicate that the software has met a defined quality level and is ready for mass distribution either by electronic means or by physical media. RTM usually does not mean the software is actually released; it would in most cases mean that the software is being released to manufacturers, for pre-installation on ready machines, or for the manufacturer to adjust the software for their manufactured hardware and settings. The term does not define the delivery mechanism, it only states that the quality is sufficient for mass distribution. The deliverable from the engineering organization is frequently in the form of a gold master CD used for duplication or to produce the image for the web.
    RTM happens prior to general availability (GA) when the product is released to the public.
     
  14. 2014/01/14
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    I thought the 'Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1 U (media refresh): X17-58997.iso' would ALLOW me to install the SP1, but you're saying that's only for if it IS already installed? If it was installed why would I need this iso then?
     
  15. 2014/01/14
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Yes. Since the computer does NOT have SP1 installed then you need to use the version of Windows 7 that is the same service pack level in order for the repair install to work.

    The computer does not have SP1 which means you need the Windows 7 x64 RTM ISO file to perform the repair install with. You can't use a Windows 7 SP1 DVD to repair a computer running Windows 7 RTM because the files are different.

    Once you have Windows 7 repaired then log into your profile and attempt to install Service Pack 1. Then you can create a Windows 7 SP1 ISO DVD for later use if you need it.
     
  16. 2014/01/14
    mikenowo

    mikenowo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/23
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Ok, then the iso is only for repair in my case. Then as you say if the repair works/worked and I installed SP1 successfully after, I'd could then dl/use the X17-58997.iso in later cases if necessary. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  17. 2014/01/14
    James Martin

    James Martin Geek Member

    Joined:
    2003/05/15
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Computer Experience:
    e-Machine mechanic

    I'm not sure if doing a repair install will reset your settings or not. I did it one time in XP, but I don't recall things changing that much except for reloading necessary updates. I suggested using a Windows 7 w/SP1 disk to repair your system after a moderator on Windows Seven forums advised the same to someone having a problem similar to yours (I lost the link to the article and can't find it). Evan says it can't be done, so I suggest you follow his lead since he has logged in more repair time than I have.

    In cases like yours, I would usually bite the bullet and do a complete reinstall (with the new disk), but that may not be necessary.
     

Share This Page