1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved error code: 0x8007001f

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by SVEN, 2013/04/01.

  1. 2013/04/01
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Hi all
    I am setting up my new system and after about 2 days of this I get a popup to activate windows.
    Windows was fully activated and running fine.
    I go to the activation screen and input the code, windows tries to activate and comes back with an error code: 0x8007001f a device is not working.
    I googled the error code and it gets me to MS. They blame it on some Video card. I have no video card installed, so that’s not it.
    Then I find out that this problem also exist on XP, and prevents updates.
    After snooping around my system I also find that I do not have any restore points and I can’t
    create any. Very strange problem.
    Anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks
    Sven
     
    SVEN,
    #1
  2. 2013/04/01
    tallin

    tallin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2009/04/06
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2013/04/01
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Hi tallin

    windows is/was registered and activated and I think I got my updates. Updates not installing was a ref. to XP that I read about on line
    I went to the link you gave me and followed the recommendation, but I have no file named sr.inf, the check mark in hide system files was removed already.

    no joy, but thanks for looking

    Sven
     
    SVEN,
    #3
  5. 2013/04/02
    tallin

    tallin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2009/04/06
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Suggest you need to check if you have all the required Windows Updates, here's how: start > Control panel > Windows updates at the bottom.

    You also need your Windows 7 Ultimate CD to follow the first link I gave you to find that file. Reading that link in it's entirety may also help you as there is further information there to assist.

    kind regards,
     
  6. 2013/04/02
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
  7. 2013/04/02
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Hi Arie,
    Don’t know where to find the tool, is it for download or is it on my computer, I could not find it.
    Also, I checked and I am getting updates. So that is not the problem.
    The problem remains that windows wants me to activate it again even though it was activated and running fine. Now when I try to activate it, I get the error above.
    By just snooping around, I found out that I have no restore points and cannot create any either. the error is 0x81000203
    Any thoughts?
    Sven

    PS I also tried MS fixit no good
     
    Last edited: 2013/04/02
    SVEN,
    #6
  8. 2013/04/02
    tallin

    tallin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2009/04/06
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    You may need to enable the services for system restore, to do that follow the steps provided below:

    1) Click on Start button now type in services.msc in the search programs and files and hit enter.
    2) Now you need to check for the “volume shadow copy†service present in the services windows.
    3) After selecting the "volume shadow copy" service you need to right click on the service and select properties and make the startup type as automatic and start the service.
    4) Click OK, restart the computer and check for the issue.

    kind regards,
     
  9. 2013/04/02
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Make sure you set the correct time, time zone and date, otherwise validation will fail.

    If you still have problems activating, run the MGADiag tool (download and save to desktop).

    • Once downloaded, run the tool
    • Click on the Continue button, after a short time, the Continue button will change to a Copy button
    • Click on the Copy button in the tool (ignore any error messages at this point), and then paste (using either right-click > Paste, or Ctrl+V ) into your next reply.
     
    Arie,
    #8
  10. 2013/04/02
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Diagnostic Report (1.9.0027.0):
    -----------------------------------------
    Windows Validation Data-->

    Validation Code: 0
    Cached Online Validation Code: N/A, hr = 0xc004f012
    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-MQRJF-6C4JC-9BBGC
    Windows Product Key Hash: DN0shJdX2KU7QnkGwXo23jyg3Hw=
    Windows Product ID: 00426-OEM-9402076-09563
    Windows Product ID Type: 8
    Windows License Type: COA SLP
    Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001
    ID: {124EC051-5875-46C1-AA98-1C4405675953}(1)
    Is Admin: Yes
    TestCab: 0x0
    LegitcheckControl ActiveX: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Product Name: Windows 7 Ultimate
    Architecture: 0x00000009
    Build lab: 7601.win7sp1_gdr.130104-1431
    TTS Error:
    Validation Diagnostic:
    Resolution Status: N/A

    Vista WgaER Data-->
    ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    Windows XP Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    File Exists: No
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAExec.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAAddin.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Data-->
    Office Status: 109 N/A
    OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-364-80041010_025D1FF3-229-80041010_025D1FF3-230-1_025D1FF3-517-80040154_025D1FF3-237-80040154_025D1FF3-238-2_025D1FF3-244-80070002_025D1FF3-258-3

    Browser Data-->
    Proxy settings: N/A
    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Win32)
    Default Browser: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
    Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
    Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
    Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
    Active scripting: Allowed
    Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

    File Scan Data-->

    Other data-->
    Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>{124EC051-5875-46C1-AA98-1C4405675953}</UGUID><Version>1.9.0027.0</Version><OS>6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001</OS><Architecture>x64</Architecture><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-9BBGC</PKey><PID>00426-OEM-9402076-09563</PID><PIDType>8</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-2183021061-3056782295-1685546100</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.</Manufacturer><Model>GA-78LMT-S2P</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>Award Software International, Inc.</Manufacturer><Version>F3</Version><SMBIOSVersion major= "2" minor= "4 "/><Date>20121018000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>9C593507018400FC</HWID><UserLCID>0409</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>Pacific Standard Time(GMT-08:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM/><GANotification/></MachineData><Software><Office><Result>109</Result><Products/><Applications/></Office></Software></GenuineResults>

    Spsys.log Content: 0x80070002

    Licensing Data-->
    C:\Windows\system32\slmgr.vbs(1131, 5) (null): A device attached to the system is not functioning.

    Windows Activation Technologies-->
    HrOffline: 0x00000000
    HrOnline: 0x00000000
    HealthStatus: 0x0000000000000000
    Event Time Stamp: 3:2:2013 05:56
    ActiveX: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
    Admin Service: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
    HealthStatus Bitmask Output:


    HWID Data-->
    N/A, hr = 0x8007001f

    OEM Activation 1.0 Data-->
    N/A

    OEM Activation 2.0 Data-->
    BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes, but no SLIC table
    Windows marker version: N/A
    OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: N/A
    BIOS Information:
    ACPI Table Name OEMID Value OEMTableID Value
    APIC GBT GBTUACPI
    FACP GBT GBTUACPI
    HPET GBT GBTUACPI
    MCFG GBT GBTUACPI
    MSDM GBT GBTUACPI
    SSDT AMD POWERNOW
     
    SVEN,
    #9
  11. 2013/04/03
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    This is where the problem is:

    Check for errors in Device Manager.

    In Device Manager click on View > Show hidden devices.

    Do any devices show flagged with red or yellow marks?

    If so, which?


    Next (as previously suggested) run the System Update Readiness Tool

    Click on Use the Microsoft Download Center to install the System Update Readiness Tool, scroll down to find the correct download for your Windows 7 version & run the tool.
     
  12. 2013/04/03
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Hi Arie,
    I checked in device manager and no devices are displaying any !.
    The tool is downloading now. it will take a while, because it is 378 mb big.
    once I run it, I check back here.
    Thanks

    Update: No change. same error code and same problems
     
    Last edited: 2013/04/03
  13. 2013/04/04
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Please upload the file C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log to a file sharing site with public access (such as Microsoft SkyDrive) and post a link to the file in your next reply.

    Another question... are you dual-booting your system?
     
  14. 2013/04/04
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Arie,
    No, this computer only has win 7 on it no multi boot.
    The file you asked for is small, so I post it here:

    =================================
    Checking System Update Readiness.
    Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
    Package Version 18.0
    2013-04-03 12:14

    Checking Windows Servicing Packages

    Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs
    (f) CBS MUM Corrupt 0x00000000 servicing\Packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Hyphenation-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.mum Expected file name Microsoft-Windows-IE-Hyphenation-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~neutral~~10.2.9200.16437.mum does not match the actual file name
    (f) CBS MUM Corrupt 0x00000000 servicing\Packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Spelling-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.mum Expected file name Microsoft-Windows-IE-Spelling-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~neutral~~10.2.9200.16437.mum does not match the actual file name

    Checking Package Watchlist

    Checking Component Watchlist

    Checking Packages

    Checking Component Store

    Summary:
    Seconds executed: 473
    Found 2 errors
    CBS MUM Corrupt Total count: 2

    Unavailable repair files:
    servicing\packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Hyphenation-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.mum
    servicing\packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Spelling-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.mum
    servicing\packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Hyphenation-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.cat
    servicing\packages\Microsoft-Windows-IE-Spelling-Parent-Package-English~31bf3856ad364e35~~~10.2.9200.16437.cat

    (w) Unable to get system volume info 0x0000001F \\?\ide#diskst3500414cs_____________________________ca14____#5&14c72ac7&0&1.0.0#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b} \\.\C: CreateFile failed
     
  15. 2013/04/05
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,916
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    This is a big problem:


    Enter the following commands in your Start menu's Search programs and files box and press [Enter].

    • cmd /c icacls C:\>%temp%\$.$&notepad %temp%\$.$
    • cmd /c icacls C:>%temp%\$.$&notepad %temp%\$.$
    Copy & paste the contends from the text files in your next reply.
     
  16. 2013/04/05
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Hi Arie
    I have bigger problems now. I uninstalled an All in one card reader with USB 3 Ports and I don't know if I did any thing wrong or knocked something off. But I don't even get a bios screen. So I have to fix that first and then I be back and give you those logs.
    Sorry for the delay
    Sven
     
  17. 2013/04/05
    SVEN

    SVEN Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/01/02
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Getting Better
    Arie,
    I have decided to ship it back to the guys who build it and have them take a look at it.
    So for now I will mark this resolved. If I need more help I will open a new thread.

    Thanks
    Sven
     

Share This Page