1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Desktop icons not working

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by LAFitz, 2010/01/18.

  1. 2010/01/18
    LAFitz

    LAFitz Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/01/16
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Suddenly after a reboot, all my desktop icons including those in the tray have stopped working (i.e., can't select by clicking; can't execute by double-clicking; can't see their properties by right clicking). In contrast, I can do all these things via Start. Please advise.

    Laurie
     
  2. 2010/01/18
    wildfire

    wildfire Getting Old

    Joined:
    2008/04/21
    Messages:
    4,647
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dundee, Tayside
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Hi Laurie and welcome to WindowsBBS :)

    If you right click on an empty space on the desktop do you see a menu?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2010/01/18
    LAFitz

    LAFitz Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/01/16
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    I do get the "Arrange icons..." menu as expected. But I also get that when I right click on any of the desktop icons. What do you think?
     
  5. 2010/01/18
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,814
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Shut the pc down and bring it back up...

    Did you make ANY type of change to the pc?
     
  6. 2010/01/18
    LAFitz

    LAFitz Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/01/16
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Yes...it's the "Arrange by...." menu as expected. However, I get the same menu by right-clicking on any of the desktop icons. Any suggestions?

    Laurie

    p.s. I just tried a quick reply but it disappeared.
     
  7. 2010/01/19
    pccarehimanshu

    pccarehimanshu Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/11/12
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
  8. 2010/01/19
    wildfire

    wildfire Getting Old

    Joined:
    2008/04/21
    Messages:
    4,647
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dundee, Tayside
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    As Steve was perhaps suggesting, try a system restore to a point before this happened?

    What if any changes have you made recently?
     
    Last edited: 2010/01/19
  9. 2010/01/19
    LAFitz

    LAFitz Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/01/16
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Well, the system restore seems to have worked. I had to take it back to before I installed a driver upgrade for TigerJet Internet Phone...although I don't have a clue as to how that could produce the problem. Go figure!

    Thanks mucho,

    Laurie
     
  10. 2010/01/19
    wildfire

    wildfire Getting Old

    Joined:
    2008/04/21
    Messages:
    4,647
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dundee, Tayside
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    No problem, glad you got it sorted and for letting us know, perhaps you would care to mark this thread as resolved?

     
  11. 2010/01/19
    LAFitz

    LAFitz Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/01/16
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Yes...my problem with the inert desktop icons was resolved by a simple System Restore. However, try as I might, I cannot see anything named "Thread Tools" near the top of this screen so I'm going to post it anyway and look on the resulting screen.

    Thanks mucho,

    Laurie
     

Share This Page