1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved CPU frequently processes large amount of data

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by fantasma, 2017/04/18.

  1. 2017/04/18
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have an older desk top computer running Windows 7. The CPU is an Intel Core 2 Duo (E7200, 2.53 GHz) with installed RAM of 2 GB. Total disk space is 700 GB, but disk is partitioned into 100 / 600 - with C drive currently loaded with 52 (of 100) GB.

    Only recently I am experiencing a problem of where the CPU begins processing large amounts of data and effectively using nearly all of the 2 GB RAM - making it virtually impossible to perform other tasks on the computer - (such as internet, opening other progams, etc.) If also hinders the process of opening 'task manager' to close programs.

    This problem exists most days when I turn the unit on. If I let the problem persist for a time (30 minutes) and then re-boot, often it no longer shows this problem. Occasionally it will sit idle for some time - and then again begin processing data.

    I've checked scheduled tasks (defrag and back up) but they are not programmed.

    I've tried (a) disconnecting internet, (b) stopping Google Chrome - (while experiencing the problem) - but this did not affect (stop) the activity on the CPU. (I cannot stop the anti-virus during the process.)

    This problem DOES more or less coincide with installation of new version of ESET anti-virus program. (Following installation the program scanned the computer for 4 1/2 hours.)

    I did disable the ESET program (via 'msconfig', services) ... and the problem did not occur for that particular instance. (I was concerned about leaving the system unprotected, so I've turned it back on.)

    The concerns I have - (and points I'll appreciate it if someone can comment on) - are:

    1. Does this sound like it might be a virus?
    2. Does it sound like it may be the ESET anti-virus program? (If so, perhaps I should un-install this and use an alternate program.)
    3. Is there a way I can identify what the process is that is tying up the CPU? (perhaps a software tool). (I have used Cntl+Alt+Del to see the processes listed but have not noted anything - other than the fact that I cannot stop the anti-virus program.)
    4. I realize 2 GB RAM isn't much - and perhaps it is insufficient for Windows 7. (??) The computer, however, seemed to be working well the past couple of years. This problem with the 'data processing in CPU' is new.

    Any comments are welcome.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. 2017/04/18
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    As further clarification ... I again checked "disabling ESET anti virus" via "msconfig" ... and I see that this actually does NOT disable the program. In fact, after clicking "disable", the command was immediately cancelled - leaving the service functioning. So - I have not been able to turn off the anti-virus program. (I realize that it is possible to stop the internet scanning part of the program, but I don't see how to stop the internal CPU protection.) I'm guessing the only way I'll be able to evaluate whether or not it is related to the ESET program is to uninstall the program - in which case I'll need to have an alternative program to take it's place.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/04/18
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    You already have an AV built in to the W7 OS, it's called Defender or MSE. It will just need you to TURN it on in Security. This will eliminate ESET as problem source.
    I would also suggest you increase your RAM (if you have 64bit) and this will help in system processing.
     
  5. 2017/04/18
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hi fantasma.

    Lets see what is starting up with your machine.

    Please download Autoruns. After you download the zipped folder on your desktop, right click the zipped folder and click Extract All. After the folder has been extracted open the regular folder. Run the autoruns.exe program by right clicking on it and selecting Run as administrator. When you open the program, click the Logon Tab and then post a screenshot of all the startup entries on the Logon Tab in your next reply.
     
  6. 2017/04/20
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks for the feed back. I downloaded the Autoruns program and ran it as Administrator. There was no option to 'log on' ... and the program reported the information contained in the attachment "Autorun 1 - 9". (I've separated them due to overall size of files.) (Note: 5 files being attached, others to follow) Perhaps this is more information than you were requesting ?? I note that there is a file with Chinese characters under HKLM Software. I don't know if it's related to the problem or not- but I'm sure it isn't needed. I also previously downloaded the program Process Explorer ... and have attached two screen shots from this program. I've identified process "PID 252" as the culprit that seems to be tying up the CPU. The first shot shows some description of the process ... (apparently a Task Scheduler Engine) ... and the second shows that the burst of processing resulted in a very large consumption of available memory. I tried to stop this process, but was 'not allowed' to do so ... even though I entered the program as "administrator". I disconnected the ethernet cable to internet router and the process went back to normal levels (20 30 K) within a short time. I'm not sure where to go next. I still need help / feedback. Please include comments about how to access these programs that 'do not allow entry' ....... such as this process highlighted. Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 2017/04/20
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    more Auto run files ... process explorer files to follow ....
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 2017/04/20
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Process explorer files .... (sorry for the large number of files, but I don't have an Adobe program for writing pdf files ... and didn't see a way to put them in a more manageable form. (I originally pasted the data in Word files ... but later saw that I could not send them as such.)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 2017/04/20
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    In Autoruns, on the Everything tab remove all the items highlighted in yellow.

    Then on the Logon tab, remove the following items:

    HotKeysCmds
    IgfxTray
    Persistance
    Google Chrome
    Windows Sidebar

    Reboot the computer after removing those items.

    Then click Start< type msconfig in the Start search box and hit enter to open the System Configuration Utility. After the System Configuration Utility opens, click on the Services tab and check the box that says hide all Microsoft services.

    Post a screenshot of the System Configuration Utility Services tab here in your next reply.
     
  10. 2017/04/21
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    OK, that was easy to do. When I booted up the computer originally and started the procedures recommended, I noted that the CPU was very, very busy processing data. Somewhere during the first part of "deleting processes highlighted in yellow", it stopped (or slowed down considerably). I wasn't paying enough attention to see exactly when it stopped. I am including two screen shots showing the System Configuration Utility Service after following your recommendations. I await further comments, interpretations, recommendations. Thanks for the help!! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. 2017/04/22
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Click Start< type Services in the Start search box and hit enter to open the services window.

    After the Services window opens, double click on each service that I list below and set the Startup Type to disabled.

    Adobe Acrobat Update Service
    Adobe Flash Player Service
    COMODO Dragon Update Service
    GSService
    RealPlayer Update Service
    RealTime Desktop Service
    WonderShare Application Framework

    Then set the Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN Services to disabled as well.

    You can also set the Desktop Window Manager Session Manager service to disabled if you want to turn off the Aero glass interface but that's up to you. It will improve performance if you turn it off so I would recommend you do so.

    Then when finished, reboot the computer, and post a fresh screenshot of the Autoruns program with the Logon Tab shown only. Thanks.
     
  12. 2017/04/22
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I was able to do all of the things recommended. Attached is the screen shot of Autoruns after doing everything. Some comments: Adobe Acrobat Update Svc - was already disabled; Adobe Flash Player Svc - changed from manual to disable; Comodo Dragon Update Svc - was already disabled; GSService - changed from manual to disable; Real Player Update Svc. - was already disabled; Real Time Desktop Svcs - was already disabled; WonderShare App FW - changed from automatic to disabled. Regarding the MS.NET Framework NGEN Svcs, there were 4 listed and all were changed to disabled. (More details on these 4 items: V 2.0.50727X64 and V2.0.50727X86, both changed from "manual"; V-4.0.30319X64 and V4.03.0319X86 both changed from "automatic(delayed start up).) Desktop Win Mgr Session Mgr was changed from automatic to disabled. I want to also comment that the CPU does not appear to be having this problem (ie, processing large amount of data / using most of the RAM) since we deleted the yellow lined items in previous suggestions. I left the computer 'turned on" for a couple of hours yesterday and did not see such excursions. I also point out that I've had the computer disconnected from internet router during all of these operations - and it remains disconnected. I await further guidance. Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. 2017/04/22
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    In Autoruns, on the Logon tab, you can go ahead and remove the two Windows Mail entries and the Google Chrome entry safely. After doing so, go ahead and reboot the computer and then reconnect to your network to get on the Internet again.

    After finishing the above steps, let me know how the computer is running.
     
  14. 2017/04/22
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I deleted the 2 entries as suggested, re-booted and connected ethernet cable. The CPU immediately began processing lots of data and stayed that way for 20 minutes or more ... at which time I loaded the Process Explorer utility and took the attached screen shot. As you can see, "some" process is pulling hard on the RAM - to the extent that other activities are severely affected. After taking the screen shot, I shut down the computer ... DISCONNECTED THE INTERNET CABLE .... and rebooted. The system is calm again, and CPU activity was minimal within a minute or so after restarting. Comments??
     

    Attached Files:

  15. 2017/04/22
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    One other point about above post ......... I'm not sure if I entered the Google program before all this data processing started, or not. (It's possible that I did.) Now that the computer is DISCONNECTED to the internet, I've entered Google, and nothing happens, other than a message that there is no internet connection. (There is no excessive data processing.)
     
  16. 2017/04/23
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Hover your mouse over that svchost process in Process Explorer so I can what services are causing your RAM to be used up and post a fresh screenshot with your mouse hovered over that process.
     
  17. 2017/04/23
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Same problem when I logged on this afternoon (internet connected): CPU began processing large amount of data - making it difficult to load Process Explorer program - and later to log off and shut down computer. Screenshot with "hovered mouse" info is attached. Note that when this problem was first checked with Process Explorer (several days ago), the PID corresponding to the 'excessive data processing' was #252. In the screen shot of last night it was #976. The current one is #368. I don't know what any of this means. Perhaps you do ? process explorer, screen shot Ap. 23, 2017.jpg process explorer, screen shot Ap. 23, 2017-crop.jpg
     
  18. 2017/04/24
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    It looks like the Windows Update Service is probably the most likely culprit.

    If you click Start< All Programs< Windows Update, is your computer up to date? If not go ahead and click on Check for Updates in the Windows Update window and after Windows Update finishes checking for updates, go ahead and install all the important updates that need to be installed.
     
  19. 2017/04/25
    fantasma

    fantasma Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/01/07
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Seattle
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks for the diagnosis / feedback. I’ve followed up on normalizing “Windows Update” and this seems to have corrected the problem. FYI … when I checked the status of Windows Update, I found it to be set at “Never Check for Updates”. I changed this to “check for updates but let me choose …”. I then ran the “check for updates” program … but after 2 hours, no results were shown. I checked on internet for information concerning “Windows Update problems” … and found commentaries in the link: How to Fix Windows Update When It Gets Stuck

    Following the recommendations in the link, I first tried to download the “windows update trouble shooter” … but was not able to download it (due to a system error). Following this, I installed the two Win 7 updates (KB3020369 and KB3172605) … and then ran “check for updates” … and after about 30 minutes, 79 updates were recommended. I subsequently downloaded / installed the updates, and it appears … (at least for now) … that the problem of the CPU being tied up with processing data, has disappeared. The problem apparently WAS related to the computer checking for windows updates. So, I’ll continue to monitor the situation .. but for the time being, it seems as if the problem has been resolved. Thanks very much to Evan Omo for all of the very helpful assistance in resolving this problem.
     
  20. 2017/04/26
    Evan Omo

    Evan Omo Computer Support Technician Staff

    Joined:
    2006/09/10
    Messages:
    7,593
    Likes Received:
    471
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Walnut Creek, California, United States
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate+
    Great, that's excellent news. Glad everything is working now as it should. :)
     

Share This Page