1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Configuration System

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by JTee, 2017/06/29.

  1. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Configuration System failed to initialize
     
    JTee,
    #1
  2. 2017/06/29
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Pete, It's the only message I get when logging on - nothing else, but it does/has allow me t get online regardless.
     
    JTee,
    #3
  5. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Here's a screen shot:
     
    JTee,
    #4
  6. 2017/06/29
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    Screen shot is no show :(
     
  7. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Sorry; I didn't know how to do it, but figured it out (I hope)!
     

    Attached Files:

    JTee,
    #6
  8. 2017/06/29
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    You nailed it :)

    As I said it is not an issue that I have experienced or dealt with before - hence my pointing you to a Google search.

    This post would seem to be a good starting point - just ignore the rant in the first post!
     
  9. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I did a google search before I posted on BBS but was not able to find any useful information I could follow or understand.
     
    JTee,
    #8
  10. 2017/06/29
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    "Another instance is running". You are trying to run a program twice & hence you are getting this error. You will have to find the culprit.
     
  11. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
     
  12. 2017/06/29
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I
    I have no idea what programs I am trying to run more than once at a time. How do I find out what programs are running?

    I've logged of of my computer & when I log back on I have only logged into one browser, google chrome; I do not think that is a program, but perhaps it is. Other than that I log on to my email or go to a webpage via the browser. This has been happening for more than two days now, even when I have the computer completely off between times I've logged back on.
     
  13. 2017/06/30
    rsinfo

    rsinfo SuperGeek Alumni

    Joined:
    2005/12/25
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced but ! en
    Download & run Autoruns for Windows. This utility enables you to see what all programs auto startup & gives you the control to disable them.

    Go through each & every entry and disable duplicate entry. Reboot & see if the problem goes away.
     
  14. 2017/06/30
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I ran Autoruns for Windows as well as checked Programs and Features on my computer. There are no duplicate programs installed on my computer.
     
  15. 2017/06/30
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    I suggest you follow the instructions given in the thread I referred to here ....

    Most Helpful Reply
     
  16. 2017/06/30
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Which thread was that that I did not follow???
     
  17. 2017/06/30
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
    The link I posted in post #7 above.
     
  18. 2017/06/30
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Forgive me Pete, however I do not see that link. If you would please send it again I would deeply appreciate.
     
  19. 2017/06/30
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
  20. 2017/06/30
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,462
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Both your links open OK for me Pete. ;)
     
  21. 2017/06/30
    JTee

    JTee Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2009/09/07
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Again Pete I just do not see the link, unless it is the one in blue which states: Microsoft MVP Internet Explorer 2004 - 2011, even though someone else sees it. I will click on the link in #18 and see what I get. If you do not mind, PLEASE send again.
     

Share This Page