1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Cisco Linksys E2500 v.2 router gives inconsistent Internet

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Barry, 2017/08/01.

  1. 2017/08/01
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I’m not sure if I’m having a router problem or an Internet problem, but my Internet access has been inconsistent, lately (either slow to load web pages or unable to load web pages). My Internet provider claims my signal strength is good and I am connected to the Internet, but I’ve had to disconnect and then reconnect the power to my Cisco Linksys E2500 v.2 router multiple times in the last couple of days in order to be able to open a web page. My provider says I may need a firmware update for my router, yet my firmware is the latest according to Cisco. Using Cisco Connect, here is the information provided (though I’m actually using Windows 10):

    Model name: Linksys E2500

    Firmware version: 2.0.00 build 1

    Operating system: Windows 8

    Software version: 1.4.12334.0

    Connection type (WAN): DHCP

    It also states that my Internet connection has been lost, though I am able to use the Internet now. I have Fixed Wireless Internet Access through my Internet provider. Antelecom, Inc. Wireless

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. 2017/08/01
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    One computer or multiple devices?

    Next time you lose Internet connection, see if you can log into your router's admin menu.

    You say wireless, I would try Ethernet and see what happens. If you stay connected with Ethernet, then it may just be your wireless side.
     
    Bill,
    #2

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/08/01
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I have one computer on Ethernet The wireless aspect is just for my printer, Chromecast and cellphone. I'm writing on my phone now and just printed a page on my printer, but I can't access this site on my computer without first disconnecting all power to my router. If it's a bad Ethernet cable, I don't see how disconnecting the power to the router might affect that. What should I check next?
     
  5. 2017/08/01
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Now it is working again, and I didn't disconnect the power.
    When I attempt to access my router's admin menu, it just takes me to a page that says "Please select a file to restore.:"
     
  6. 2017/08/01
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    Note that Ethernet cables, while critical network devices, are very low-tech, cheap and not robust. They can only take being yanked or tripped over a limited (often 0) number of times before being damaged. And some come from the factory with shoddy construction. So I would try a different Ethernet cable. I would also try a different Ethernet port on your router. They can go bad too.

    Never seen that before. How are you trying to access it? Typically you enter the router's IP address in your browser. It seems your Linksys uses 192.168.1.1.
     
    Bill,
    #5
  7. 2017/08/01
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Here is a screen shot of what happens when I enter that into my browser: 2017-08-01.png

    The next time I can't access the Internet, I'll move my Ethernet cable to another port. I'll also order another Ethernet cable.
     
  8. 2017/08/02
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    Make sure your browser's autocomplete feature is not adding that extra "Restore.asp..." stuff we see in the screen shot after the 192.168.1.1 - you only want the IP address.
     
    Bill,
    #7
  9. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I don't have the autocomplete feature enabled. When I remove the added information after the number, it just takes me back to the login page. I tried this on other browsers with the same results.
     
  10. 2017/08/02
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    FTR, it is typically enabled on most browsers by default. I don't know what is happening here or why you see in your address bar,

    192.168.1.1/Restore.asp:session_id-c67438b419638a9711ae17070f32302e​

    If you are only entering 192.168.1.1 and pressing Enter, the rest should not appear. On my Netgear, when I enter 192.168.1.1 and press enter, I then see http://192.168.1.1/start.htm. I believe you should see something similar - not that long "Restore" string.

    Please note page 4 of your manual and make sure you are doing it that way.

    You might need to run CCleaner or Disk Cleanup to purge your system of some corrupt cookie. You might also Reset your router back to factory settings. See the note on page 7 before you do a reset
     
    Bill,
    #9
  11. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I still end up with the same results and do use CCleaner on a regular basis. The Internet hasn't gone out since I last mentioned it, so I'll just wait for my new Ethernet cable to arrive and see how that works. Thanks for the help.
     
  12. 2017/08/02
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    You still need to figure out why you cannot access your router's admin menu. That is not right and because the router provides such a significant layer of security, it needs to be resolved, quickly. I would start by seeing if you can access it with a different computer. If you cannot, you should reset the router - or even consider replacing it.
     
  13. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I'll check into this. Thank you.
     
  14. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I contacted Linksys, and they said I'd need to reflash my firmware to get the admin menu. I've downloaded the firmware (which is the same as what I already have installed), but I'm not sure how to flash the .bin file. I'd appreciate the instructions on how to do that.
     
  15. 2017/08/02
    Bill

    Bill SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2002/01/11
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Built. Broke. Fixed.
    I have no clue. Linksys should have told you since, as far as I know, you have to already be in the admin menu to upgrade the firmware. Check the download page where you got it from. Maybe there are instructions there. Otherwise you will have to contact them again and ask them how when you cannot access the menu.
     
  16. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    OK, here are the links, though they all seem to require access to the admin menu. Linksys says they'll walk me through the process if I pay them, as my warranty is no longer in effect. Do I need to pay them, or do you or others know how to accomplish this?
    Linksys Official Support - E2500 Downloads
    Linksys Official Support - Upgrading the Linksys router’s firmware using the classic web-based setup page
    Linksys Official Support - Resetting your Linksys router to factory default settings
    Linksys Official Support - Backup and Restore Configuration Feature in Linksys Routers
    Linksys Official Support - Upgrading your Linksys Router's Firmware (VIDEO)

    I'm thinking pressing the reset button on the router will give me access, but I won't be able to backup my present configuration.
     
  17. 2017/08/02
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    I have a Linksys EA7500 just click on download firmware. If you do not need the updated firmware. You will be alerted that it is already installed. If you do need it give the router time to accept the update. Just before if finishes it will turn off to reset itself then it will come back on the Linksys logo will flash wait for a steady lit Linksys logo.
     
  18. 2017/08/02
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I've downloaded the firmware, and the router didn't do anything... no acceptance or alert. It's just a .bin file that I have no idea how to install without being able to get into the admin menu. I know the firmware isn't an update, but was hoping to reset the firmware to enable me to access the admin menu. I'm not sure if the security aspects are working or not. Is there a way to test that? What will happen if I just press the reset button on the router?
     
  19. 2017/08/03
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Did you try unplugging the router for about 30sec to a minute. If you press the reset you may have to re-configure the router. You may need to replace the router. My old Linksys router did the same thing. I finally replaced it with the EA7500.
     
  20. 2017/08/03
    TonyT

    TonyT SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/01/18
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Computer Experience:
    echo $experienced;
    The IP address is supposed to take you to the login page.
    Did you try to login?
    Username: none
    Passwd: admin

    If no joy, reset the router to factory default settings. To reset, press and hold the Reset button at the back of the router for 10 seconds.
     
  21. 2017/08/03
    Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/12/16
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Southern California
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I can generally get my Internet up and running by unplugging the router, but it doesn't do anything to allow me to access the admin menu.

    Tony, if I reset the router, will it allow me to give it the old name and password when it starts up (so I don't have to reset everything I have set up on WiFi)? What other configuration would I have to do after it is reset to factory default settings?
     

Share This Page