1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Can XP PRO be installed 'over' XP HOME?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jparnold, 2008/12/02.

  1. 2008/12/02
    jparnold

    jparnold Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/09/08
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Computer Experience:
    INTERMEDIATE
    I have XP HOME installed on one PC at home and XP PRO installed on another PC.
    I would like to have XP PRO installed on both (should I have 2 separate copies of XP PRO to have it installed on 2 separate PCs?).
    Can XP PRO be installed OVER the top of XP HOME or should I start with a CLEAN install (format drive and install XP PRO from scratch)?
    Thanks
     
  2. 2008/12/02
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,814
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Yes you will need to purchase a second copy of XP.

    Windows XP supported upgrade paths
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292607

    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition with SP1
    Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1 Retail (Full) Version
    Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1 Upgrade Version
    Notes
    Microsoft does not support upgrading Windows XP Home Edition with Service Pack 1 (SP1) to Windows XP Professional without SP1.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2008/12/02
    jparnold

    jparnold Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/09/08
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Computer Experience:
    INTERMEDIATE
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    I checked the Microsoft link and there is no upgrade path mentioned for XP HOME SP3.
    Do I assume that it is not recommended?
     
  5. 2008/12/02
    Christer

    Christer Geek Member Staff

    Joined:
    2002/12/17
    Messages:
    5,806
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    743
    Location:
    Sweden
    Computer Experience:
    I'm trying!
    I assume that the PRO-version (that you upgrade to) should be at least the same SP-level as the HOME-version (that you upgrade from). Slipstreaming SP3 into the XP-PRO CD should make it work.

    (I have not verified such an upgrade to work. I always recommend taking it back to square one with a clean installation but if you have a lot of applications to reinstall, I would try upgrading from a slipstreamed CD.)

    Christer
     
  6. 2008/12/02
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,814
    Likes Received:
    173
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
  7. 2008/12/02
    cubemaster57

    cubemaster57 Inactive

    Joined:
    2008/12/01
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Hi, You should be able to create a partition on the pc you wish to install XP Pro onto and then have XP Home in one partition and XP Pro in the other.
    Failing that, format the pc with XP Home and install XP Pro from the Windows disc you already have, if it is already registered to you then you should have no problems installing this version onto your second pc.
     
  8. 2008/12/02
    FastTracker

    FastTracker Banned

    Joined:
    2008/11/23
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    You would need the code for XP, and would show already on another machine.
     
  9. 2008/12/03
    Arie

    Arie Administrator Administrator Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/27
    Messages:
    14,874
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    You won't have problems installing, but will have problems activating. You are only allowed to have it installed on one PC, you'll need a 2nd license.
     
    Arie,
    #8

Share This Page