1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

C++ Runtime Error - cannot start Malwarebytes program

Discussion in 'Other PC Software' started by kspaulding, 2009/08/01.

  1. 2009/08/01
    kspaulding Lifetime Subscription

    kspaulding Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/08/07
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    I have a personal built desktop PC running Windows 2K 5.0 SP4 on an Asus MB with an AMD Athlon XP 2800+ CPU and 1.5 GB RAM.

    Irecently developed problem opening two software programs, Malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware. Originally I received an error message saying the files could not be located or I didn't have permission to access them. Later, when attempting to open Malwarebytes I receive a pop-up error message saying
    "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    Runtime Error!
    Program C:\program files\Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
    Abnormal program termination. "

    I thought the original issue was virus/malware infection related so I posted in the Malware/Virus Removal section of this board. That recently completed with the system declared clean but I still get the Runtime error message on attempting to run Malwarebytes. I'm also not able to reach the update server for SuperAntiSpyware to download definitions udates.

    Link to that post & background here: http://www.windowsbbs.com/malware-v...es-superas-will-not-start-run-time-error.html

    One other strange symptom. When I boot in normal mode, I am not able to see the listings of programs loaded onto my PC in the "Add/Remove" programs portion of the control panel. If I boot into Safe Mode, they will populate and be displayed correctly. This is a recent problem.

    Any help with resolution appreciated.
     
  2. 2009/08/02
    BurrWalnut

    BurrWalnut Well-Known Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2003/03/05
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    London, England
    Computer Experience:
    Ex IBMer
    1. BLOCKED DOWNLOADS
    Have a look at the Hosts file to see if access to the "˜anti’ programs’ websites have been blocked, e.g. any entries like 127.0.0.1 superantispyware or similar wording.

    2. CONTROL PANEL
    First of all, display the names of all Control Panel Items sorted by name, click Start > Run, type or copy and paste cmd /k dir %windir%\system32\*.cpl /on (note the four spaces) and press Enter.

    If there are any suspicious names or something you don’t recognise, rename it/them by typing ren c:\winnt\system32\nnnn.cpl nnnn.old (where nnnn is the name of the unknown file) and press Enter. If you rename any by mistake the procedure is easily reversible. Appwiz.cpl is the name of the Add or Remove applet.

    Now try going to Control Panel and see if Add or Remove opens.

    If it doesn’t, click Start > Run > type REGSVR32 APPWIZ.CPL (the capitals are for clarity only but note the space) and press Enter. Then again Start > Run > type REGSVR32 MSHTML.DLL and press Enter.

    If it still doesn’t open, create a folder, say, TempCPL. Using Windows Explorer, navigate to \WINNT\system32. Click View > Arrange by Type and look for files with .cpl as the extension. You may have to Show Extensions in Folder Options > View Tab to see them. Check from their Properties which are not Microsoft. Move the non-Microsoft .cpl files one by one to the new folder and open Control Panel after each move to see if the problem has gone. After detecting the culprit, leave it in the TempCPL folder and move back the other .cpl files. If the problem is not a non-Microsoft file, repeat the procedure for the Windows .cpl files. There are copies of the Windows files in C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386 in XP but I can’t remember the location in Win 2000.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2009/08/04
    kspaulding Lifetime Subscription

    kspaulding Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2005/08/07
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    When checking Hosts file it appears that it was reset to the windows default showing only the local hosts addy. I reloaded an older Hosts file I had been using prior to the start of the problem and I can now access the SAS program and it runs fine.

    I still have the C++ Runtime error problem when attempting to start Malwarebytes. I have treied most of you suggestions. I have not yet removed each Microsoft .cpl file one by one. I'm thinking of trying a repair of Windows 2K but must await a delivery of a new DVD/CD drive as mine broke recently (mechanical unrelated to and prior to these issues).

    Thanks for the help & suggestions thus far. If you think of anything else let me know.

    Kevin
     
  5. 2009/08/05
    BurrWalnut

    BurrWalnut Well-Known Member Alumni

    Joined:
    2003/03/05
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    London, England
    Computer Experience:
    Ex IBMer
    For the C++ runtime error, you need to get the latest version of MBAM here
     
  6. 2009/08/05
    mailman Lifetime Subscription

    mailman Geek Member

    Joined:
    2004/01/17
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    483
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate Tinkering
    If you do not want to read through that thread to find a "patched" Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (which might not be the latest version), then you can download version 1.40 via button on the left side of the Malwarebytes' Home Page.

    According to the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware page (which also has download links for version 1.40),
     
    Last edited: 2009/08/05

Share This Page