1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Autofill using Firefox and Google search

Discussion in 'Firefox, Thunderbird & SeaMonkey' started by fieldtech, 2017/11/21.

  1. 2017/11/21
    fieldtech

    fieldtech Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/02/20
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Detroit area
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Recently, using Firefox Quantum and Google Search, I entered in the search bar, "450 grams," wanting to know the equivalent in ounces. The page opened up with the correct conversion, but after a second or two, the amount in grams was replaced by my email address (I use Gmail). When I used DuckDuckGo for the same search in Firefox, this did not happen. Nor does it happen if I use Chrome. It seems to me that I noticed this same behavior before upgrading to Quantum, but I won't put money on it. I also noticed in Gmail, if I try to move a message to a saved folder, my email address populates the "move to" box. Both items are annoying, to say the least. I hope somebody can explain these curious happenings and offer a fix.
     
  2. 2017/11/21
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    15.8733 ounces.
    Worked smoothly for me without any changes.
    Are you on the latest W10? Version 1709 OS Build 16299.64 Firefox Quantum 57.0.
    I use use the Search everyday for assisting me with Crosswords.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/11/21
    fieldtech

    fieldtech Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/02/20
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Detroit area
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Version 1703, build 15063.726. I'm on W10 Home, 64 bit, and Windows Update says I'm up to date. Firefox Quantum 57.0. I'm guessing the answer is in a Google setting, and I just may have done it myself, although I rarely mess with what's working. I find this autofill issue on my HP tablet and my Dell desktop (W10 Pro, 64 bit).
     
  5. 2017/11/21
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    I've received all the updates as stated and I use W10 Pro 64bit. I got Quantum as soon as it was released and TB is 57.0b2 (Beta) and all work smooth as.
    Check your operation after you get the newer/latest updates.
     
  6. 2017/11/21
    fieldtech

    fieldtech Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2002/02/20
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    Detroit area
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Problem solved. I logged out of LastPass and all my ills were cured. Well, at least these two. Now to write to LastPass for an answer.
     
  7. 2017/11/22
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,469
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Good to know you solved your problem. ;)
     

Share This Page