1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

Resolved Annoying prompt pops up when plugging in new device

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by VaCcAr0, 2017/07/10.

  1. 2017/07/10
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    Every time I plug in headphones, I get a pop up box asking "which device did you plug in?" Is there a way to disable this?
     
  2. 2017/07/10
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    A little more info would help. Are you plugging in to your Sound card? Front comp RCA/headphone connector?
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2017/07/11
    billm65

    billm65 New Member

    Joined:
    2017/07/11
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
  5. 2017/07/11
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    I can't do step 2 of that site. I can't seem to get to realtek audio manager
     
  6. 2017/07/11
    billm65

    billm65 New Member

    Joined:
    2017/07/11
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    You may not have "RealTech" as your audio manager. Try checking in your "SYSTEM" to see what your audio manager is.
     
  7. 2017/07/11
    billm65

    billm65 New Member

    Joined:
    2017/07/11
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Very sorry, I can see by your info that you do have "Realtech" audio. Will try to find another answer for you, if possible.
     
  8. 2017/07/11
    billm65

    billm65 New Member

    Joined:
    2017/07/11
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Perhaps you need to uninstall "Magicandre1981"
     
  9. 2017/07/11
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    Actually. I have a Dell Optiplex 7050. Just updated the info.
     
  10. 2017/07/11
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Is your external HDD plugged in all the time? Try your headphones without the external drive if possible.
     
  11. 2017/07/11
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    It's still a no-go
     
  12. 2017/07/12
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
  13. 2017/07/16
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    Still not doing the trick... The program that's doing this is "Waves Maxx Audio Pro". Do you think if I disable that, that'll stop it?
     
  14. 2017/07/16
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    What's that?
     
  15. 2017/07/16
    PeteC

    PeteC SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2002/05/10
    Messages:
    28,664
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Computer Experience:
    Usually not enough
  16. 2017/07/16
    lj50 Lifetime Subscription

    lj50 SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2003/07/04
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    USA, Earth
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced Learner
    Are you able to hear sounds through through your headphones(music, game sounds etc.) It you can. Have you tried going into the Notification Area and selecting Hide Icon and notifications.
     
    Last edited: 2017/07/16
  17. 2017/07/16
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    From my link, did you ascertain what type of plug you have on your headphone cable?
     
  18. 2017/08/16
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    My cheaper headphones are 2-rings. My Bose noise cancelling headphones are the 3-rings

    Whenever I insert either of my headphones in, that annoying box will pop up and I won't hear sound until I click "OK"

    Maybe it'll just be easiest to uninstall Waves MaxxAudio Pro altogether?
     
  19. 2017/08/18
    retiredlearner

    retiredlearner SuperGeek WindowsBBS Team Member

    Joined:
    2004/06/25
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    1,093
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Computer Experience:
    intermediate
    Yes. An uninstall and comp reboot - check - OK. Re-install and test again.
     
  20. 2017/08/26
    VaCcAr0

    VaCcAr0 Well-Known Member Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2010/03/13
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Computer Experience:
    Basic
    I couldn't find a way to uninstall it. But I went to "services", disabled Waves Audio Service and rebooted. No more annoying pop-up when I plug in the headphones. Thank you all for your responses.
     

Share This Page