1. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

100 per cent CPU usage on MSN homepage

Discussion in 'Internet Explorer & Microsoft Edge' started by Budo, 2009/06/16.

  1. 2009/06/16
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Windows XP home, all updates w/SP3, 1.25 ram, IE6 and Firefox 3.0.11.
    Checking Task Master with only IE6 open and MSN home page open the CPU usage shows 100 per cent. If I then click on a link from the home page it will open (slowly) and usage drops down to maybe about 10. Exactly the same using Firefox - MSN home page usage 100, going to another page it drops down.
    Ran my usual virus check 3 days and nothing showed.
    Could this problem possibly be caused by a virus or maybe MSN just loads too many graphics on their home page.
    Tks
    Budo
     
    Budo,
    #1
  2. 2009/06/16
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,869
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Its the site. I use msn.com as my home page. My Core 2 Duo goes to 50% and stays there on that page.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2009/06/16
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks Steve
    Hadn't noticed it before but it seems lately the page has been slow to load thats why I checked it out.

    Budo
     
    Budo,
    #3
  5. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,583
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    You made me try it :D
    However my FF 3.5 (dual core as well) uses only 0-2% of CPU on msn page.
     
  6. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Noticed it on 2 machines (desktop- XP Pro SP2 and laptop- Windows7).

    The homepage "msn.com" will tach out the cpu (iexplore) ONLY... if I set the homepage to another (ie. yahoo.com) is does NOT.

    It has to do with the msn.com page. I am thinking since they added the new search thing (bing.com), I have noticed this. Never had a problem with msn.com until that new bing.com search was added.

    Something is wrong/bad with "new" msn.com page.
     
  7. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,583
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    I just read same complains on another forum.
     
  8. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,583
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    This is interesting...
    I just switched from my desktop to my laptop.
    I visited msn.com on the desktop, and CPU usage was normal.
    Now, I tried laptop, and FF CPU usage stays at 50%, while at msn.com.
    I don't know, if it matters but on desktop, I have FF3.5, and on laptop FF3.0.11
     
  9. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced

    Good to hear that. Now we need an answer from Micro$oft for the reason WHY our computers (desktop/laptops/etc) using msn.com are getting this cpu tach out problem.

    Lets keep researching this issue and find the answer........

    I am going to contact Micro$oft about this!
     
  10. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    What I have tested... its on the msn.com page. Something on that page is running our machine at 50-95+ cpu (iexplore.exe). Which will hog down/slow down a machine. M$ needs some explaining about this issue.

    Like I stated before, I have never had a issue with the msn.com page UNITL the addition of their Bing.com search engine/feature.

    Lets keep on researching this matter.................
     
  11. 2009/06/17
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Just tried this again with MSN news page and this AM (wed.) the CPU usage stays in the 5% range ??? Go figure.
    Will keep checking. If anybody finds anything please post.
    Budo
     
  12. 2009/06/17
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,869
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    The "content" of web pages and how they work will determine how much CPU power is required.

    I know you know this, but:

    Opening a Notepad text file requires a lot less then opening a web page with animation etc....
     
  13. 2009/06/17
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Yes Steve I know this occurs however I was under the impression that once the page loaded then the CPU usage would drop down at least some. (it stays at 100%) The high usage delays opening a link on that page longer than it should take. I have since change my home page to Google (not Chrome). A lot less use of CPU.
    Speaking of Google, I downloaded their browser - Chrome - and it looked good however I decided not to use it because my RoboForm program was not usable with it. Got to have RoboForm, its a must have ;)
    Budo
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.