1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. You are viewing our forum as a guest. For full access please Register. WindowsBBS.com is completely free, paid for by advertisers and donations.

100 per cent CPU usage on MSN homepage

Discussion in 'Internet Explorer & Microsoft Edge' started by Budo, 2009/06/16.

  1. 2009/06/16
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Windows XP home, all updates w/SP3, 1.25 ram, IE6 and Firefox 3.0.11.
    Checking Task Master with only IE6 open and MSN home page open the CPU usage shows 100 per cent. If I then click on a link from the home page it will open (slowly) and usage drops down to maybe about 10. Exactly the same using Firefox - MSN home page usage 100, going to another page it drops down.
    Ran my usual virus check 3 days and nothing showed.
    Could this problem possibly be caused by a virus or maybe MSN just loads too many graphics on their home page.
    Tks
    Budo
     
    Budo,
    #1
  2. 2009/06/16
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,847
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    Its the site. I use msn.com as my home page. My Core 2 Duo goes to 50% and stays there on that page.
     

  3. to hide this advert.

  4. 2009/06/16
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Thanks Steve
    Hadn't noticed it before but it seems lately the page has been slow to load thats why I checked it out.

    Budo
     
    Budo,
    #3
  5. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,483
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    You made me try it :D
    However my FF 3.5 (dual core as well) uses only 0-2% of CPU on msn page.
     
  6. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    Noticed it on 2 machines (desktop- XP Pro SP2 and laptop- Windows7).

    The homepage "msn.com" will tach out the cpu (iexplore) ONLY... if I set the homepage to another (ie. yahoo.com) is does NOT.

    It has to do with the msn.com page. I am thinking since they added the new search thing (bing.com), I have noticed this. Never had a problem with msn.com until that new bing.com search was added.

    Something is wrong/bad with "new" msn.com page.
     
  7. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,483
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    I just read same complains on another forum.
     
  8. 2009/06/16
    broni

    broni Moderator Malware Analyst

    Joined:
    2002/08/01
    Messages:
    21,483
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    This is interesting...
    I just switched from my desktop to my laptop.
    I visited msn.com on the desktop, and CPU usage was normal.
    Now, I tried laptop, and FF CPU usage stays at 50%, while at msn.com.
    I don't know, if it matters but on desktop, I have FF3.5, and on laptop FF3.0.11
     
  9. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced

    Good to hear that. Now we need an answer from Micro$oft for the reason WHY our computers (desktop/laptops/etc) using msn.com are getting this cpu tach out problem.

    Lets keep researching this issue and find the answer........

    I am going to contact Micro$oft about this!
     
  10. 2009/06/16
    SurfDaddy

    SurfDaddy Inactive

    Joined:
    2009/06/16
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Location:
    Southern California / USA
    Computer Experience:
    experienced
    What I have tested... its on the msn.com page. Something on that page is running our machine at 50-95+ cpu (iexplore.exe). Which will hog down/slow down a machine. M$ needs some explaining about this issue.

    Like I stated before, I have never had a issue with the msn.com page UNITL the addition of their Bing.com search engine/feature.

    Lets keep on researching this matter.................
     
  11. 2009/06/17
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Just tried this again with MSN news page and this AM (wed.) the CPU usage stays in the 5% range ??? Go figure.
    Will keep checking. If anybody finds anything please post.
    Budo
     
  12. 2009/06/17
    Steve R Jones

    Steve R Jones SuperGeek Staff

    Joined:
    2001/12/30
    Messages:
    11,847
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    843
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Computer Experience:
    Experienced
    The "content" of web pages and how they work will determine how much CPU power is required.

    I know you know this, but:

    Opening a Notepad text file requires a lot less then opening a web page with animation etc....
     
  13. 2009/06/17
    Budo

    Budo Inactive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2004/02/20
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Delaware
    Computer Experience:
    Intermediate
    Yes Steve I know this occurs however I was under the impression that once the page loaded then the CPU usage would drop down at least some. (it stays at 100%) The high usage delays opening a link on that page longer than it should take. I have since change my home page to Google (not Chrome). A lot less use of CPU.
    Speaking of Google, I downloaded their browser - Chrome - and it looked good however I decided not to use it because my RoboForm program was not usable with it. Got to have RoboForm, its a must have ;)
    Budo
     

Share This Page